Manchester and District Orienteering Club |
Year Four Girls | Course One - 1.7 Kms | ||
1. | Rosina Khan | St.Richards | 13m.44s. |
2. | Lauren Lu | St.Richards | 17m.49s. |
3. | Mia Lennon/Chloe Cronin | St.Richards | 19m.35s. |
Year Five Girls | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Hannah Relihan | St.Richards | 12m.37s. |
2. | Alice Fellbaum | Upton Priory | 13m.37s. |
3. | Helena Rice | St.Richards | 14m.30s. |
4. | Irsa Imran | St.Richards | 14m.39s. |
Year Six Girls | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Clare Cronin | St.Richards | 11m.41s. |
2. | Sophie Horrocks | Constable Leigh | 11m.45s. |
3. | Emma O'Brien | St.Richards | 13m.07s. |
4. | Jenna McCreery | St.Richards | 15m.33s. |
5. | Tom Price/Rachel Ryan | St.James | 17m.59s. |
6. | Holly Catlow/Grace Howard | St.James | 18m.18s. |
7. | Stephanie Morgan/Clare Ashworth | St.James | 23m.08s. |
8. | Alicia Younger/Amy Marriot | St.James | 23m.41s. |
9. | Clare Elliot/Hannah Oatway | St.James | 25m.44s. |
Year Seven Girls | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Vicky Price | Cheadle Hulme | 22m.07s. |
Year Nine Girls | Course Three - 3.0Kms | ||
1. | Paula Bateson | Turton High | 27m.22s. |
2. | Naomi Grayburn | All Hallows | 29m.18s. |
3. | Annie Price | Cheadle Hulme | 37m.45s. |
Year Ten Girls | Course Three - 3.0Kms | ||
1. | Holly Lennon | St.Annes | 64m.17s. |
(Holly injured her ankle but still completed the course) | |||
Year Eleven Girls | Course Four - 3.4Kms | ||
1. | Lizzie Britton | Marple Hall | 33m.06s. |
2. | Rosie Grayburn | All Hallows | 36m.08s. |
Year Twelve Girls | Course Four - 3.4Kms | ||
1. | Sarah Green | Ridge-Danyers | 63m.52s. |
Year One Boys | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Matthew Fellbaum | Puss Bank | 12m.59s. N/C |
Year Four Boys | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Joshua Carroll | St.Richards | 10m.48s. |
2. | Pearse Weatherby | St.Richards | 19m.36s. |
Year Five Boys | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Jason Wood | St.Richards | 11m.14s. |
2. | Ciehlan Doherty | St.Richards | 12m.12s. |
3. | Luis Fernandez-Cruz | St.Richards | 14m.41s. |
Year Six Boys | Course One - 1.7Kms | ||
1. | Daniel Cheetham | St.Richards | 14m.38s. |
Year Seven Boys | Course Two - 2.2Kms | ||
1. | Thomas Fellbaum | Fallibroome Sec. | 17m.03s. |
2. | S.Backer-Rowley | Fallibroome Sec | 20m.38s. N/C |
Year Eight Boys | Course Three - 3.0Kms | ||
1. | Stephen Horrocks | BRGS | 27m.36s. |
Year Ten Boys | Course Four - 3.4Kms | ||
1. | Kristopher Packer-Rowley | Fallibroome Sec. | 64m.35s. |
Year Eleven Boys | Course Five - 3.7Kms | ||
1. | Alex Bedwell | Manchester GS | 37m.11s. |
As there was not enough competitive teams in either the Primary or Secondary Sections, there were no team prizes presented.
Many thanks to the Planner John Kewley, who I feel provided excellent courses for all the classes as indicated by the times and no retirals at all.
Thanks also to the helpers namely- Trevor Roberts and Helen Price-START, Grahame Crawshaw-FINISH, Rae Lomas and Adrienne Sowood-RESULTS, and Tim Sowood-CONTROL CHECKING AND COLLECTION.
And finally well done to all the competitors for their impressive performances
P.Lomas