Manchester and District Orienteering Club Brabyns Park |
White | Yellow | Orange | Technical
Organiser's Comments
MDOC Home Page
Name | Class | Club | Time | Comments | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Campbell | W8 | 3rd CH Brownies | 20:05 | ||
2. | Jessica Vaughan | W10 | Ind | 20:12 | ||
3. | Nicola Vaughan | W8 | Ind | 22:22 | ||
4. | Rachel Vaughan | W4 | Ind | 26:44 | ||
5. | Alexandra Heatley | W9 | 3rd CH Brownies | 27:18 | ||
6. | Franchesca Warren | W9 | 3rd CH Brownies | 27:24 | ||
7. | Martin Regan | M8 | St. Richard's | 27:25 | ||
8. | Jason Wood | M9 | St. Richard's | 27:43 | ||
9. | Ciehlan Doherty | M8 | St. Richard's | 27:47 | ||
10. | Philip Heatley | M5 | Ind | 28:10 | ||
11. | Hannah, Charlotte, Amy & Emma | W8/W9 | 2nd H/G | 35:35 | ||
12. | Rosina Khan + Helena Rice + Irsa Imran | W7 W8 W8 | St. Richard's | 38:14 | ||
13. | Lauren W. | W7 | St. Richard's | 38:23 | ||
14. | Christopher Foreman + Sarah Stretton | M5 W3 | Ind | 61:06 | ||
15. | Emily Foreman | W2 | Ind | 61:15 | ||
16. | R. Howell | 72:29 | ||||
----------------------------- White Standard ---------------------------- |
Name | Class | Club | Time | Comments | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | James Breen | M10 | St. Richard's | 17:41 | ||
2. | Jett Lennon | W12 | St. Richard's | 21:54 | ||
3. | Lee Needham | M11 | St. Richard's | 24:27 | ||
4. | Vicky Price & Nicky Hurst | W10 | MDOC | 25:42 | ||
5. | Daniel Cheetham | M9 | St. Richard's | 26:06 | ||
6. | Renee Edem | W10 | St. Richard's | 28:39 | ||
7. | Jessica Vaughan | W10 | Ind | 29:31 | ||
8. | Ryan McGinty | M9 | St. Richard's | 33:46 | ||
9. | Zoula | W8 | 3rd CH Brownies | 37:43 | ||
10. | Matthew Ansell | M7 | Ind | 40:07 | ||
----------------------------- Yellow Standard ---------------------------- | ||||||
11. | Caron White +2 | 10th CH Brownies | 41:10 | |||
12. | Stephanie, Mary, Hannah Katie | 1st CH Guides | 41:47 | |||
13. | Sara Fidler | W11 | 11th Bramhall Guides | 43:26 | ||
14. | Pat James +2 | 10th CH Brownies | 45:11 | |||
15. | Sophie, Sophie & jenny | W11 | 11th Methodist Guides | 46:51 | ||
16. | Bethan & Rachel Cope | Ind | 48:37 | |||
17. | Heather Stewart Jessica Campbell Helena Clyne | W13 | 1st Norbury | 51:12 | ||
18. | Rachel & Louise Frankish | W12 | 10th CH Guides | 53:54 | ||
19. | Rebecca Chambers Rebecca Thomaides Eve Hodgkinson | W11/ W10 | 11th Bramhall Guides | 55:02 | ||
20. | Jennifer Horn Lizzie McGahey | W11 | 10th CH Guides | 74:57 | ||
Jenna McCreery | W9 | St. Richard's | 22:55 | Wrong 9 | ||
Marianne Lawrowitsch Sinead & Siobhan Gibbons | W10 W10/W13 | 1st Ch Guides | 33:56 | Wrong 3, 4, 5 | ||
Zachary Lennon | M9 | St. Richard's | 45:41 | Wrong 3 Missing 9 |
Name | Class | Club | Time | Comments | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Roger Bryant | M10 | MDOC | 26:40 | ||
2. | Marianne, Sinead & Siobhan | W10/10/13 | 1st Ch Guides | 36:03 | ||
3. | Ian Chambers + Sandra | M/W21 | Ind | 37:24 | ||
4. | Holly Lennon | W14 | St. Anne's | 38:59 | ||
5. | Lisa + Danielle | W11/10 | 2nd High Lane | 42:13 | (Wrong 1) | |
----------------------------- Orange Standard ---------------------------- | ||||||
6. | Penny Rains | W12 | 10th CH Guides | 72:35 | (Wrong 1) | |
7. | Gayle + Elizabeth | W12 | 11th Bramhall Guides | 75:47 | (Wrong 1) | |
8. | Aislinn Fawcett + Ruth Hodgkinson | W13 | 11th Bramhall Guides | 76:42 | ||
Laura + Victoria | W10 | 2nd High Lane | 30:00 | Missed 10-14 | ||
Jade + Rebecca | 34:45 | Missed 10-13 | ||||
Samantha + Chloe | 2nd High Lane | 62:18 | Missed 10,12 | |||
Alison + Emma | W14 | 11th Bramhall Guides | 71:06 | Missed 6,8 |
Name | Class | Club | Time | Comments | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | J. Howell | 31:28 | ||||
2. | Andrew Fox | M45 | MDOC | 40:14 | ||
3. | John Ellerton | M45 | MDOC | 53:11 | ||
4. | Nick Price | M40 | MDOC | 53:54 | ||
5. | Karl Becoby | M21 | MDOC | 63:50 | ||
6. | Butcher | M50 | 71:21 |
It was lovely to see so many Brownies and Guides at Brabyns Park on Saturday, as well as a good contingent from St Richards School. I hope all who took part enjoyed the orienteering in the beautiful sunshine.
I was glad to see that all the White Course competitors completed their courses successfully, as did most of those on the Yellow. A couple of Yellows had problems with control no. 9 (Bridge, E-side) - (it was positioned on the river bank below the bridge !), and a couple veered off on to the white course temporarily (don't forget to check your control codes !)
On the Orange Course a few competitors couldn't resist the temptation of the visible marker on the tree nearest to the start. Unfortunately your tree was the next one to the north, and you couldn't see the marker from the start ! I've given these people the benefit of the doubt, as they completed the rest of the course, and strictly I shouldn't have had two controls on similar features so close together. But next time check your control codes ! Some of the Guides had problems on the challenging long leg, which ended at a contour feature. I hope this didn't spoil your enjoyment of the event, and that you will all come along and have another go soon !
The technical course was a bit dastardly in places - some route choices leading you through areas of the monster Himalayan Balsam, which is now colonising large area of the park, and other large undergrowth. Sorry if you fell foul of this - the vegetation gradings on the map need updating.
MANY thanks to the willing MDOC helpers, especially Tony Bray who turned out at 7:30 am to help put out the controls, and to Julia Harding who came along to mastermind the results despite having a terrible cold, and to Julia and Paul Jarvis who prized themselves away from their decorating to help on the finish !! Also to Lizzie and John Britton and friend, Julie Brook, John Ellerton, Andy Fox, Helen, Vicky, Annie and Nick Price, Kath Rose, and to Dave, Stephanie, Roger and Pepsi Bryant.
And finally I was most impressed that NO controls were vandalised in any way, and that the one kite which I carelessly managed to lose at 8am somewhere in the park was kindly retrieved and hung on top of one of the other controls by a delightful person whose name we will probably never know ! Thank you to all the people of Marple !
Kate Bryant