MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

SATURDAY CHALLENGE RESULTS
21st January 2006
Bruntwood Park

MDOC logo

Organisers' comments

It was good to see some newcomers to the sport as well as some who were more experienced. In particular, we hope that the Brownies and Guides enjoyed their courses.

We were all surprised just how muddy it was, but we hope that you appreciated the fine weather which was more like early spring than midwinter. Bruntwood is always enjoyable with more to the park than many realise and we tried to make the courses long enough within the limited area available.

Thank you to all those who turned out today, especially to those who lent a hand with putting out and collecting in the controls.

The next Saturday Challenge is at Reddish Vale on 18th Feb.

Jane and David McCann

Yellow Course

Place Name Class Club Time
1Luke DonnellyM8PFO16:37
2Mollie TruemanW10IND20:42
3Lucy HorrocksW12PFO24:30
4Florence BurnsW8Cheadle Hulme Brownies27:46
5Ellen GriffithsW7Cheadle Hulme Brownies29:46
6Harry BloorM4IND32:47
7Amy and Jo BrooksW7 & M4IND32:47
8Emma BescobyW3IND55:56

30 Minute Score

Place Name Class Club Time Score Total
1Sophie HorrocksW12PFO26:58190190
2Joel SheldrakeM630:37140135
3Gaby McKeeverW8Cheadle Hulme Brownies28:37130130
4Charlie McKeeverM7Cheadle Hulme Brownies28:42130130
5Mollie TruemanW1030:40110105
 10 Points per control
5 Points penalty per minute late

45 Minute Score

Place Name Class Club Time Score Total
1Julian DonnellyM40PFO28:22250250
2Andrew FarrisM45MDOC32:17250250
3Steve RawlingsM50MDOC33:34250250
4Alan WebsterM45MDOC35:57250250
5John EllertonM5037:39250250
6Sam DrinkwaterM11DEE38:28250250
7Shane DrinkwaterM40DEE39:02250250
8Duncan CookM2142:27250250
9Daniel KirschenM45MDOC43:07250250
10Paul Van CalsterM40MDOC44:21250250
11Stephen HorrocksM16PFO45:36250245
12Mr CummingsM40IND41:23240240
13Amelia McKeeverW1110th Cheadle Guides42:43240240
14Sebastian RussellM847:16240225
15Julie BrookW55MDOC45:41220215
16Jane RawlingsW45MDOC46:57210200
17Tom RawlingsM14MDOC46:58210200
18Jennifer HornW1439:24190190
18Victoria GortonW839:24190190
19Jeanette ProudW40MDOC43:33190190
20Simon BloorM4041:15180180
21Joseph ProudM5MDOC43:55160160
21Theo & Emilia RussellM5 & W543:55160160
22Alex WorthingtonM1246:51140130
 10 Points per control
5 Points penalty per minute late