MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

CompassSport Cup Round 1
Macclesfield Forest

Sunday April 9th 2006

MDOC logo

Last updated: April 26th, 2006

Results are now official

Results

Individual Results

   *** RESULTS FOR COMPASS SPORT COMPETITION ***
                        ( 26/04/2006 )

 (  * after a score denotes a score used in determining the club total.
    + denotes, for a particular club, equal scores, not all of which
                                            are used in the club total.)


                                         Comp.No:-  1     2    

Brown  (64)           CS Crs No:1  Brown                 

    1  Neil Conway               AIRE        M35  100*              56:04
    2  Jiri Kazda                MDOC        M21   99*              58:09
    3  Rob Patterson             AIRE        M21   98*              59:39
    4  Andy Dale                 AIRE        M35   97*            1:00:40
    5  Mike Barnby               OD          M21                  1:01:40
    6  Dave Lawson               DVO         M40   96*            1:03:44
    7  Matt Dickinson            DVO         M21   95*            1:05:53
    8  Dai Bedwell               DVO         M40   94*            1:06:15
    9  Chris Mitchell            PFO         M20        100*      1:07:03
   10  Martin Smith              LOC         M45   93*            1:07:24
   11  Nick Howlett              LOC         M35   92*            1:07:45
   12  Richard Pigott            POTOC       M21         99*      1:07:46
   13  Tom Windsor               LOC         M21   91*            1:08:22
   14  Steve Webb                AIRE        M40   90*            1:08:48
   15  Michael McIver            LOC         M18   89*            1:08:56
   16  Liam Corner               MDOC        M35   88*            1:09:49
   17  Tim Patterson             AIRE        M21   87*            1:10:13
   18  Ian Jones                 ERYRI       M35         98*      1:10:39
   19  Steve Watkins             AIRE        M35   86*            1:10:40
   20  Jon Hateley               DEE         M40   85*            1:11:26
   21  Andy Jackson              DVO         M40   84*            1:14:23
   22  Dave Bennett              DVO         M21   83*            1:17:32
   23  Ian Bell                  DEE         M40   82*            1:18:03
   24  Pat McIver                LOC         M40   81*            1:18:13
   25  Peter Sleigh              DEE         M40   80*            1:18:25
   26  Rob Last                  SYO         M45                  1:19:21
   27  Steve Wilson              SROC        M21   79*            1:19:28
   28  David McCann              MDOC        M40   78*            1:19:40
   29  Nick Wood                 MDOC        M40   77*            1:21:50
   30  Paul Beresford            DVO         M35   76*            1:22:05
   31  Dave Kesby                SROC        M35   75*            1:23:00
   32  Eric Burton               SELOC       M55         97*      1:24:06
   33  Paul Targett              PFO         M40         96*      1:25:49
   34  Ben Smith                 PFO         M20         95*      1:27:56
   35  Jonathan Millward         POTOC       M35         94*      1:29:23
   36  Andy Allen                ERYRI       M40         93*      1:31:24
   37  Martin Crosby             MDOC        M35   74             1:34:28
   38  George Lamplough          POTOC       M35         92*      1:35:24
   39  Andy Mackervoy            DVO         M40   73             1:35:27
   40  Paul Tynan                SROC        M45   72*            1:36:48
   41  Edward Mellor             SELOC       M35         91*      1:37:09
   42  Paul Wood                 AIRE        M40   71             1:37:32
   43  Ross Powell               ERYRI       M50         90       1:38:11
   44  Steve Wrigley             SROC        M40   70*            1:41:33
   45  Phil Taylor               PFO         M45         89       1:43:08
   46  Martin Pickering          DEE         M40   69*            1:46:28
   47  Roy Mcgregor              SROC        M40   68*            1:47:00
   48  Paddy Neligan             HALO        M55         88*      1:47:27
   49  Paul Turner               SELOC       M45         87*      1:49:05
   50  Andrew Rowe               POTOC       M21         86       1:49:22
   51  John Fulwood              HALO        M55         85*      1:50:19
   52  Paul Jones                DEE         M40   67*            1:50:57
   53  Andy Griffiths            PFO         M35         84       1:59:11
   54  Fergus O'Brien            DEE         M40   66+            2:00:21
   55  Andrew Sidley             PFO         M40         83       2:04:31
   56  Daniel Kimberley          DVO         M20   65             2:04:59
   57  Rod Shaw                  EPOC        M65                  2:06:51
   58  Andrew Houlden            HALO        M35         82*      2:07:50
   59  Paul Wilmore              PFO         M21         81       2:08:20
   60  Mike Winter               AIRE        M35   64             2:10:48
   61  Simon Gale                DVO         M35   63             2:18:41
   62  Mark Dalgarno             POTOC       M35         80       2:27:44
   63  Neil Harold               ERYRI       M35         79       3:03:34

       Martyn Broadest           AIRE        M35                      dnf




Blue Women  (49)      CS Crs No:2  Blue Women            

    1  Rachel Majumdar           DEE         W21  100*              51:26
    2  Heather Burrows           ERYRI       W21        100*        52:15
    3  Becky Carlyle             AIRE        W21   98*              53:44
    4  Maria Ivermark            MDOC        W21   96*              54:05
    5  Fiona Forrest             HALO        W21         98*        57:13
    6  Lucy Moseley              LOC         W21   94*              59:48
    7  Charlotte Somers-Cocks    LOC         W45   92*            1:01:06
    8  Rose Burden               AIRE        W21   90*            1:01:50
    9  Sarah Fulwood             SROC        W21   88*            1:03:08
   10  Dorothy Pelly             LOC         W45   86*            1:03:37
   11  Heather Fellbaum          MDOC        W40   84*            1:07:09
   12  Heather Butterfield       LOC         W21   82*            1:07:47
   13  Sal Chaffey               DVO         W40   80*            1:08:12
   14  Tiina Uotila              MDOC        W21   78*            1:09:35
   15  Anni Maskunnitty          SROC        W21   76*            1:11:12
   16  Michelle Mackervoy        DVO         W40   74*            1:11:33
   17  Emma Taylor               LOC         W18   72             1:11:52
   18  Sara Campbell             DEE         W40   70*            1:12:21
   19  Judith Wood               PFO         W40         96*      1:14:00
   20  Kath Broatch              ERYRI       W40         94*      1:15:26
   21  Sophie Wood               MDOC        W40   68             1:17:39
   22  Gwenllian Williams        ERYRI       W21         92       1:17:45
   23  Claire Gale               DVO         W21   66*            1:17:46
   24  Natasha Conway            AIRE        W35   64             1:19:24
   25  Julia Simpson             MDOC        W40   62             1:19:42
   26  Jane McCann               MDOC        W40   60             1:21:32
   27  Anne Whitelock            POTOC       W21         90*      1:23:46
   28  Emma Fulwood              HALO        W21         88*      1:24:54
   29  Sian Mead                 DVO         W40   58             1:25:31
   30  Lisa Broadest             AIRE        W21   56             1:25:44
   31  Helen Smith               HALO        W21         86       1:26:16
   32  Rachel Turner             LOC         W35   54             1:27:29
   33  Elizabeth Bales           POTOC       W40         84*      1:32:26
   34  Fiona Ward                DEE         W40   52             1:33:15
   35  Caroline Gregson          DEE         W40   50             1:35:09
   36  Maggie Hateley            DEE         W40   48             1:35:36
   37  Helen Yeomans             PFO         W50         82       1:36:10
   38  Alex Watkins              AIRE        W40   46             1:36:22
   39  Alison Corbett            POTOC       W40         80       1:41:57
   40  Linda Hayles              EPOC        W50                  1:42:08
   41  Graham Horrocks           PFO         M45                  1:45:50
   42  Ruth Johnson              DVO         W21   44             1:49:36
   43  Jane Clark                MDOC        W21   42             1:50:16
   44  Rachel Davis              DVO         W40   40             1:52:55
   45  Sarah Watkins             SROC        W21   38*            1:54:13
   46  Kath Wallis               PFO         W50         78       1:58:54
   47  Caroline Barcham          SELOC       W40         76+      2:17:09
   48  Emily Williams            DVO         W21   36             2:36:56

       Juliet Bentley            SROC        W35                      dnf




Blue Men  (110)       CS Crs No:3  Blue Men              

    1  Ben Stevens               AIRE        M20  100*              42:40
    2  Peter Haines              AIRE        M50   99*              48:29
    3  Alistair Wood             AIRE        M50   98*              48:30
    4  Steve Jones               ERYRI       M50        100*        49:48
    5  Alex Bedwell              MDOC        M18   97*              51:10
    6  Matthew Rooke             LOC         M20   96*              51:17
    7  Andy Thornton             MDOC        M45   95*              51:33
    8  Andrew Sykes              NOC         M40                    54:24
    9  Nigel Beasant             DEE         M45   94*              55:31
   10  Mike Smithard             DEE         M55   93*              56:08
   11  Danny Hoyle               PFO         M18         99*        56:30
   12  John Britton              MDOC        M55   92*              56:55
   13  Tony Carlyle              AIRE        M50   91*              57:46
   14  Andy Quickfall            SROC        M45   90*              57:56
   15  Steve Kimberley           DVO         M45   89*              58:02
   16  Maurice Calvert           AIRE        M45   88*              58:25
   17  John Ashton               SROC        M55   87*              58:26
   18  Steve Mclean              SROC        M45   86*              58:36
   19  Neil Harvatt              HALO        M50         98*        59:21
   20  Alex Ross                 DVO         M55   85*              59:33
   21  Graham Johnson            DVO         M50   84*              59:50
   22  Bryan Parkinson           EPOC        M55                  1:00:12
   23  Dave Hargreaves           SROC        M55   83*            1:00:37
   24  Richard Tiley             LOC         M45   82*            1:01:58
   25  Rick Houghton             SROC        M45   81*            1:01:59
   26  Malcolm Campbell          ERYRI       M55         97*      1:02:01
   27  Tony Thornley             AIRE        M55   80             1:02:02
   28  Simon Proud               MDOC        M45   79*            1:02:16
   29  Jon Carberry              SROC        M45   78*            1:02:47
   30  Tony Davies               MDOC        M55   77*            1:03:02
   31  Michael Cox               AIRE        M55   76             1:03:42
   32  Mike Godfree              DVO         M55   75*            1:04:13
   33  Malcolm Irvine            DEE         M50   74*            1:04:20
   34  Chris Roberts             SROC        M50   73             1:04:33
   35  Dave Broatch              ERYRI       M45         96*      1:04:50
   36  Eddie Speak               MDOC        M50   72             1:04:55
   37  Martyn Roome              SROC        M50   71             1:05:18
   38  Pete Ross                 MDOC        M55   70             1:05:36
   39  Mike Wallis               PFO         M45         95*      1:05:40
   40  Neil Murphy               MDOC        M45   69             1:05:46
   41  Alistair Fale             AIRE        M45   68             1:05:51
   42  David Rosen               SROC        M50   67             1:05:53
   43  Howard Sawyer             AIRE        M50   66             1:06:10
   44  John Evans                MDOC        M45   65             1:07:01
   45  Martyn Gill               AIRE        M50   64             1:07:03
   46  Steve Buckley             LOC         M55   63*            1:07:14
   47  Alan Williams             ERYRI       M45         94       1:07:35
   48  Pete Owens                DEE         M45   62             1:08:36
   49  Gwyn Thomas               DEE         M55   61             1:09:40
   50  John Hurley               DVO         M50   60             1:10:00
   51  Steve Bingham             MDOC        M45   59             1:10:10
   52  Ken Patterson             AIRE        M55   58             1:10:19
   53  Andy Campbell             DEE         M45   57             1:10:23
   54  Chris Calow               DEE         M50   56             1:10:29
   55  Tom Bedwell               MDOC        M45   55             1:11:00
   56  Steven Fellbaum           MDOC        M45   54             1:11:07
   57  Godfrey Beddard           MDOC        M55   53             1:11:33
   58  Stephen Round             SELOC       M55         93*      1:11:47
   59  Mike Wilmore              PFO         M55         92       1:12:33
   60  Dave Shelley              AIRE        M50   52             1:12:49
   61  Declan Stack              IND         M21                  1:12:53
   62  John Armstrong            SELOC       M50         91*      1:13:34
   63  Ray Humphreys             MDOC1       M45                  1:13:49
   64  Dave Offler               HALO        M50         90*      1:13:51
   65  Henk Van Rossum           AIRE        M55   51             1:15:35
   66  Ian Watson                MDOC        M55   50             1:16:16
   67  Mark Lewis                PFO         M45         89       1:16:22
   68  Martin Powell             LOC         M55   49             1:16:24
   69  Dave Vincent              DVO         M60   48             1:16:51
   70  Alan Yeomans              PFO         M45         88       1:17:36
   71  Peter Harris              HALO        M45         87*      1:17:37
   72  John Hopper               DVO         M55   47             1:17:41
   73  Dave Bales                POTOC       M50         86*      1:18:12
   74  John McIntosh             SELOC       M45         85*      1:18:43
   75  Nick Jones                AIRE        M45   46             1:18:46
   76  Chris Rostron             MDOC        M55   45             1:18:54
   77  Norman Hill               DEE         M55   44             1:19:18
   78  Trevor Roberts            MDOC        M55   43             1:20:20
   79  Martin Green              MDOC        M50   42             1:20:43
   80  David Armstrong           AIRE        M50   41             1:20:48
   81  Andy Payne                DEE         M55   40             1:21:03
   82  Richard Hughes            DEE         M50   39             1:22:06
   83  Steve Gill                AIRE        M45   38             1:22:38
   84  Simon Brook               AIRE        M45   37             1:23:00
   85  Graham Sutton             DEE         M50   36             1:24:20
   86  John Corbett              POTOC       M45         84*      1:24:45
   87  Neil Croadsell            EPOC        M55                  1:26:48
   88  Ben Offler                HALO        M20         83       1:27:12
   89  Jonathan Hughes           DEE         M20   35             1:28:05
   90  Chris Hardy               AIRE        M50   34             1:28:57
   91  Kevin McDermott           PFO         M45         82       1:31:13
   92  farr Cope                 HALO        M55         81       1:31:44
   93  Steve Beresford           MDOC        M55   33             1:33:36
   94  Tom Gray                  PFO         M50         80       1:35:02
   95  Brian Slater              HALO        M55         79       1:37:21
   96  Steve Mead                DVO         M45   32             1:39:23
   97  Clive Atty                SELOC       M55         78       1:41:12
   98  Keith Makinson            PFO         M55         77       1:54:23
   99  Colin Darlington          ERYRI       M50         76       1:55:08
  100  Ian Campbell              PFO         M55         75       1:57:15
  101  Roger Keeling             DVO         M55   31             2:00:34
  102  Ken Hutson                HALO        M55         74       2:08:11
  103  Andrew Tomkinson          MDOC        M35                  2:18:50
  104  David Tomkinson           MDOC        M60   30             2:31:59

       Dave Walton               AIRE        M55                       mp
       Henry Morgan              POTOC       M50                       mp
       Chris Burden              AIRE        M55                       mp
       Stuart Swalwell           DVO         M55                      dnf
       Andrew Cheung             LOC         M16                      dnf
       Andy Wood                 PFO         M50                      dnf




Green Women  (66)     CS Crs No:4  Green Women           

    1  Liz Campbell              ERYRI       W50        100*        42:13
    2  Vicky Thornton            MDOC        W45  100*              43:52
    3  Elspeth Ingleby           DEE         W20   98*              44:44
    4  Sarah Haines              AIRE        W45   96*              45:47
    5  Jene Hoare                ERYRI       W18         98*        46:15
    6  Fran Hoare                ERYRI       W45         96         52:07
    7  Elizabeth Hughes          DEE         W18   94*              53:49
    8  Rosie Grayburn            MDOC        W20   92*              55:06
    9  Liz Godfree               DVO         W55   90*              56:14
   10  Shirley Wood              AIRE        W45   88*              57:03
   11  Helen Smethurst           PFO         W45         94*        57:10
   12  Kate Farley               LOC         W16   86*            1:00:22
   13  Val Johnson               DVO         W45   84*            1:02:08
   14  Jane Anthony              SROC        W50   82*            1:02:25
   15  Kate Bryant               MDOC        W50   80*            1:03:13
   16  Rowena Browne             SROC        W40                  1:04:18
   17  Anne-Marie Allen          ERYRI       W45         92       1:05:32
   18  Anne Darlington           ERYRI       W50         90       1:06:01
   19  Jill Browne               LOC         W50   78*            1:06:04
   20  Helena Burrows            ERYRI       W55         88       1:06:34
   21  Jillyan Dobby             MDOC        W55   76             1:07:05
   22  Jayne Malley              DVO         W50   74*            1:07:57
   23  Susan Stevens             AIRE        W50   72             1:08:21
   24  Wendy Carlyle             AIRE        W50   70             1:08:30
   25  Pauline Smithard          DEE         W50   68*            1:09:19
   26  Clare Crocker             DEE         W45   66+            1:10:00
   27  Jo Thornley               AIRE        W55   64             1:10:13
   28  Kath Etherden             SELOC       W55         86*      1:10:19
   29  Karen Farley              LOC         W45   62*            1:12:20
   30  Marie Roberts             MDOC        W45   60             1:12:25
   31  Miram Rosen               SROC        W50   58*            1:12:52
   32  Evelyn Ross               DVO         W55   56             1:15:56
   33  Sue Roome                 SROC        W50   54*            1:16:03
   34  Kath Speak                MDOC        W45   52             1:16:08
   35  Pip Humphreys             MDOC        W45   50             1:16:18
   36  Val Gilleard              AIRE        W45   48             1:16:39
   37  Jan Ellis                 MDOC        W55   46             1:16:59
   38  Sian Calow                DEE         W45   44             1:18:09
   39  Barbara Majumdar          DEE         W55   42             1:18:47
   40  Karla Hood                IND         W21                  1:19:11
   41  Joy Irvine                DEE         W45   40             1:19:28
   42  Pat Moody                 DEE         W45   38             1:20:10
   43  Janet Nash                LOC         W55   36             1:20:48
   44  Jill Croskell             SYO         W50                  1:20:58
   45  Judith Jones              ERYRI       W45         84       1:22:47
   46  Mary Carrick              HALO        W55         82*      1:23:32
   47  Jan Albin                 ERYRI       W55         80       1:24:02
   48  Margaret Keeling          DVO         W55   34             1:27:19
   49  Margaret Shaw             EPOC        W55                  1:28:47
   50  Julie Brook               MDOC        W55   32             1:28:55
   51  Ann Armistead             DVO         W55   30             1:31:50
   52  Pauline Richardson        LOC         W50   28             1:31:53
   53  Wendy Crawford-Smith      PFO         W55         78       1:32:13
   54  Meg Owens                 DEE         W45   26             1:35:52
   55  Mary Wheeler              SROC        W55   24             1:39:50
   56  Jane Collins              SROC        W45   22             1:48:46
   57  Sarah Green               MDOC        W20   20             1:52:00
   58  Bev Lewis                 PFO         W45         76       2:01:30
   59  Isoldt Harris             HALO        W45         74*      2:06:53
   60  Val Roberts               PFO         W50         72       2:09:45

       Margaret Buckley          LOC         W55                      dnf
       Helen Cox                 AIRE        W50                      dnf
       Mair Tomos                ERYRI       W50                      dnf
       Alison Sherwin            LOC         W18                      dnf
       Ruth Ellis                DVO         W55                      dnf
       Ruth Tarr                 LOC         W16                      dnf




Green Men  (53)       CS Crs No:5  Green Men             

    1  Mike Ormerod              SROC        M60  100*              46:27
    2  Brian Jackson             SROC        M60   98*              46:34
    3  Rex Bleakman              DVO         M60   96*              48:18
    4  Dave Mawdsley             MDOC        M65   94*              50:35
    5  Tony Richardson           LOC         M60   92*              50:42
    6  Derek Gale                DVO         M60   90*              51:33
    7  George Crawford-Smith     PFO         M60        100*        52:48
    8  Julian Lailey             SROC        M60   88*              54:32
    9  Kevin Watson              MDOC        M21                    55:53
   10  Dick Collins              SROC        M60   86*              56:02
   11  Dave Skidmore             DVO         M60   84*              56:36
   11  Ian Hill                  AIRE        M60   84*              56:36
   13  Pete Lomas                MDOC        M65   80*              57:03
   14  Trevor Smith              PFO         M60         98*        57:42
   15  Andrew Tarr               DEE         M65   78*              57:44
   16  Austin Farr               POTOC       M60         96*        59:20
   17  Brian Looker              SROC        M65   76               59:59
   18  Anthony Greenwood         EPOC        M60                  1:00:08
   19  Steve Burge               LOC         M60   74*            1:00:24
   20  Graham Farley             LOC         M45                  1:00:27
   21  John Padget               DEE         M60   72*            1:01:18
   22  Andrew Gregory            MDOC        M70   70             1:02:21
   23  Ronald Williams           DEE         M70   68*            1:02:32
   24  John Butler               HALO        M60         94*      1:02:51
   25  Alan Heron                SELOC       M70         92*      1:03:24
   26  Doug Dickinson            DVO         M60   66*            1:04:16
   27  Alan Mullock              DEE         M60   64             1:08:13
   28  Dave Walker               MDOC        M60   62             1:08:29
   29  Philip Gager              SROC        M60   60             1:09:17
   30  Cliff Lomas               MDOC        M55                  1:10:22
   31  Tom Crowther              AIRE        M65   58             1:10:23
   32  Peter Knott               SROC        M70   56             1:10:46
   33  bragg Elmes               DEE         M60   54             1:12:55
   34  Jim Mitchell              PFO         M60         90       1:13:15
   35  Peter Yoxall              POTOC       M60         88*      1:13:53
   36  Peter Edwards             DEE         M70   52             1:15:24
   37  John Pigott               POTOC       M60         86       1:15:59
   38  Nicola Gill               AIRE        W21                  1:17:29
   39  Bob Roach                 DEE         M60   50             1:19:44
   40  Barry Barnes              DEE         M60   48             1:19:58
   41  Allan Wilson              SELOC       M65         84*      1:23:02
   42  Alan Heppenstall          LOC         M60   46             1:24:49
   43  Darren Stringer           SELOC       M40                  1:29:09
   44  Brian Ward                DVO         M70   44             1:30:30
   45  Bill Griffiths            PFO         M60         82       1:31:15
   46  Grahame Crawshaw          MDOC        M55                  1:31:59
   47  Brian Spoonley            DEE         M70   42             1:32:04
   48  Tony Berwick              DVO         M65   40             1:36:12
   49  Tony Simpson              POTOC       M65         80       1:38:44
   50  Dave Sparks               POTOC       M60         78       1:56:27
   51  Mike Hunter               MDOC        M65   38             2:12:42

       Bill Hyslop               SROC        M60                       mp
       Bryan M                   IND         M??                       mp




Green Vets  (37)      CS Crs No:6  Short Green Vets      

    1  Carol McNeill             LOC         W60  100*              36:42
    2  Ian Selby                 SROC        M??                    37:42
    3  John Denmark              SROC        M55                    40:11
    4  Pauline Ward              DVO         W60   98*              42:31
    5  Hilary Davies             ERYRI       W60        100*        45:44
    6  Hilary Allen              AIRE        W60   96*              49:47
    7  Jen Gale                  DVO         W60   94*              49:55
    8  Marion Padget             DEE         W60   92*              51:54
    9  Irene Crawshaw            MDOC        W60   90*              52:05
   10  Judy Douglas              POTOC       W60         98*        52:27
   11  Beryl Blackhall           SELOC       W65         96*        53:32
   12  Marion Denham             POTOC       W60         94*        54:57
   13  Sue Birkinshaw            MDOC        W65   88*              57:03
   14  Jean Rostron              POTOC       W60         92         57:34
   15  David Beattie             DEE         M65                    57:49
   16  Roger Browne              SROC        M45                    59:15
   17  Frank Rose                MDOC        M75   86*            1:01:39
   18  Helen Finlayson           DVO         W60   84*            1:02:23
   19  Gill Hunter               AIRE        W65   82*            1:03:43
   20  Carol Tarr                DEE         W65   80*            1:04:30
   21  Frances Heron             SELOC       W65         90*      1:06:48
   22  Joan Arnold               SELOC       W65         88       1:07:00
   23  Pat Spoonley              DEE         W60   78*            1:08:26
   24  Neil Forrest              DVO         M60                  1:08:43
   25  Vic + Trina Harris        PFO                              1:13:44
   26  Pat Aspinall              EPOC        W60                  1:17:26
   27  Jane Beattie              DEE         W65   76*            1:32:08
   28  Mavis Bailey              POTOC       W60         86       1:33:33
   29  Terry Deighton            POTOC       M75         84       1:34:37
   30  Anthea Evans              ERYRI       W65         82       1:40:35
   31  Gillian Rowan-Wilde       PFO         W60         80       1:41:44
   32  Margaret Gregory          MDOC        W65   74             1:46:13
   33  Sheila Lloyd              ERYRI       W60         78       2:00:54
   34  Alex Sparks               POTOC       W60         76       2:03:39

       Kath Rose                 MDOC        W75                      dnf
       Rae Lomas                 MDOC        W65                      dnf
       Jackie Coates             AIRE        W50                      dnf




Light Green  (48)     CS Crs No:7  Light Green Juniors   

    1  Hector Haines             AIRE        M18  100*              23:38
    2  Chris Smithard            DEE         M18   98*              24:02
    3  George Stevens            AIRE        M16   96*              26:52
    4  Jack Wood                 AIRE        M18   94*              27:16
    5  Alistair Everett          AIRE        M18   92*              28:17
    6  Elliot Malkin             MDOC        M16   90*              28:19
    7  Thomas Beasant            DEE         M16   88*              28:35
    8  Anwen Darlington          ERYRI       W16        100*        29:56
    9  Michael Hoare             ERYRI       M16         98*        32:36
   10  Chloe Haines              AIRE        W16   86               33:55
   11  Erin Malley               DVO         W18   84*              34:55
   12  Stephen Horrocks          PFO         M16         96*        36:04
   13  Liam Taylor               PFO         M16         94*        36:25
   14  Steven Bragg              LOC         M16   82*              37:16
   15  Chris Brook               AIRE        M18   80               38:47
   16  Stefan Harris             PFO         M18         92         39:30
   17  Jenny Hubbard             LOC         W16   78*              39:46
   18  Sarah Yeomans             PFO         W18         90         39:52
   19  Beccy Hoare               ERYRI       W16         88         40:14
   20  Naomi Grayburn            MDOC        W16   76               41:09
   21  Zoe Smithard              DEE         W16   74*              42:47
   22  Catherine Beresford       MDOC        W16   72               43:15
   23  Ben Gill                  AIRE        M16   70               43:53
   24  Jemma Bell                LOC         W14   68*              44:17
   25  Martin McIver             LOC         M14   66*              45:42
   26  Ruth Beresford            MDOC        W18   64               47:19
   27  John Powell               AIRE        M18   62               47:31
   28  Duncan Harris             PFO         M18         86         48:34
   29  Rebecca McKenny           LOC         W14   60               48:47
   30  Luke Miller               POTOC       M16         84*        49:07
   31  Jack Heyworth             PFO         M16         82         51:00
   32  Chris Marshall            LOC         M14   58               51:51
   33  Joe Bragg                 LOC         M14   56               54:27
   34  Paul Stringer             SELOC       M15         80*      1:02:56
   35  Tom Taylor                POTOC       M16         78       1:04:41
   36  Esther Tarr               LOC         W14   54             1:05:34
   37  Paula Bateson             SELOC       W18         76+      1:06:29
   38  Janette Proud             MDOC        W40                  1:06:46
   39  Denise Cook               MDOC        W21                  1:07:54
   40  Tom Richardson            POTOC       M14         74       1:14:57
   41  David Machin              AIRE        M16   52             1:18:09
   42  Michael Sherwin           LOC         M14   50             1:18:38
   43  Josh Bullock              AIRE        M18   48             1:22:55
   44  Marcus Atty               SELOC       M18         72       1:24:33
   45  James Woods               PFO         M18         70       1:30:18
   46  Lisa Gale                 DVO         W35                  1:35:37
   47  Jill Barnes               DEE         W55                  1:44:46

       Christopher Beasant       DEE         M16                       mp




Orange  (55)          CS Crs No:8  Orange                

    1  Robert Kelly              AIRE        M14  100*              16:48
    2  Roger Bryant              MDOC        M14   98*              17:26
    3  Simon Allan               PFO         M10        100*        18:22
    4  Lewis Yeomans             PFO         M14         98*        19:01
    5  Florence Haines           AIRE        W12   96*              19:17
    6  Ciaran Allen              ERYRI       M12         96*        19:41
    7  Ben Selby                 SROC        M14   94*              20:49
    8  Sophie Horrocks           PFO         W14         94         21:06
    9  Alex McCann               MDOC        M12   92*              21:22
   10  Delyth Darlington         ERYRI       W14         92         21:58
   11  Andrew Merrell            AIRE        M14   90*              22:09
   12  Jenny Tynan               SROC        W14   88*              22:43
   13  Joseph Wood               PFO         M14         90         22:53
   14  Nyall Allen               ERYRI       M10         88         23:06
   15  James Stops               POTOC       M14         86*        23:24
   16  Harriett Lawson           DVO         W10   86*              24:08
   17  Stephanie Bryant          MDOC        W14   84*              24:18
   18  Barney Broatch            ERYRI       M10         84         25:26
   19  Alix McDermott            PFO         W14         82         26:27
   20  Hassan Shakeel            PFO         M14         80         26:47
   21  Jessica Myers             LOC         W14   82*              27:19
   22  Kira Browne               SROC        W12   80*              27:27
   23  Alice Fellbaum            MDOC        W14   78*              28:36
   24  Sean Pickering            DEE         M12   76*              30:06
   25  Mark Wilkinson            LOC         M12   74*              31:11
   26  Francesca Brook           AIRE        W14   72               31:20
   27  Daniel Calvert            AIRE        M10   70               31:33
   28  Emily Wood                AIRE        W14   68               31:35
   29  Eleanor Owens             DEE         W14   66+              31:49
   30  Stephen Bell              AIRE        M12   64               32:21
   31  Jonathan Landless         AIRE        M14   62               34:32
   32  Rebecca Mead              DVO         W12   60               36:26
   33  Amelia Elliot             LOC         W12   58*              36:28
   34  Rebecca Humphreys         MDOC        W12   56               37:17
   35  Steph Clayton             LOC         W12   54               38:06
   36  Ian Griffiths             PFO         M14         78         39:18
   37  Marion Solera             SROC        W21                    39:23
   38  Alex Cowperthwaite        LOC         M12   52               40:23
   39  Sam Wood                  AIRE        M12   50               40:34
   40  Nathan Cumberpatch        LOC         M14   48               40:45
   41  Andrew Clarke             PFO         M40                    40:55
   42  Will Humphreys            MDOC        M14   46               42:00
   43  Dave Kershaw              DEE         M40                    45:25
   44  Amelia Payton             BRGS        W12                    49:30
   45  Helen Elmes               DEE         W12   44               51:39
   46  Viv Kershaw               DEE         W45                    52:56
   47  Hazel Browne              SROC        W12   42*            1:03:24
   48  Jill Bell                 AIRE        W45                  1:10:22
   49  Elisabeta Taylor          IND         W??                  1:11:02

       Beatrix Calow             DEE         W14                       mp
       Vicky Swann               ERYRI       W12                       mp
       Sam Lyons                 PFO         M14                       mp
       Christopher Owens         DEE         M12                       mp
       Amber Harris              HALO        W14                      dnf
       Ben Beresford             DVO         M12                      dnf




Yellow  (22)                                             

    1  Lawrence Clare            BRGS        M12                    15:06
    2  Helen Wood                AIRE        W10                    16:25
    3  Katie Tiley               LOC         W12                    18:14
    4  Tom Connery               AIRE        M12                    19:13
    5  William Phillips          AIRE        M12                    19:31
    6  Melissa Taylor            IND         W??                    19:47
    7  Jennifer Clayton          LOC         W10                    20:27
    8  Cameron Whiteham          AIRE        M12                    20:35
    9  Matthew Maidens           PFO         M12                    21:47
   10  Thomas Selby              SROC        M12                    22:36
   11  Edward Calow              DEE         M10                    23:53
   12  Danielle Winter           PFO         W12                    24:59
   13  Lucy Horrocks             PFO         W12                    25:24
   14  Jessica Gale              DVO         W10                    25:29
   15  Oliver Farren             POTOC       M12                    26:09
   16  Tom Gale                  DVO         M11                    26:41
   17  Rebecca Clayton           LOC         W8                     28:18
   18  Alannah Russell           ERYRI       W10                    29:36

       Will Perkins              POTOC       M12                       mp
       Will Nairn                POTOC       M12                       mp
       Debs Stockley             IND         W??                       mp
       Callum Jones              ERYRI       M12                       mp




White  (8)                                               

    1  Lucy Haines               AIRE        W7                     11:50
    2  Miles Gilleard            AIRE        M10                    15:23
    3  Tom McCann                MDOC        M10                    16:29
    4  Luke Houghton             SROC        M10                    17:57
    5  Keri Burton               SELOC       W6                     21:49
    6  William Gale              DVO         M8                     23:37
    7  Evelyn Elmes              DEE         W8                     28:47
    8  Christian Wood + 1        PFO         M3                     31:53


back to Index

Compass Sport Cup Results

                ***  COMPASS SPORT  Macclesfield Forest Cup  COMPETITION  ***
                    -----------------------------------------------------
                                 ( 09/04/2006 )

                                                    (Print Out Time  15:00)


                 Totals   Brw    Bl W   Bl M   Gr W   Gr M   Gr V   Lt G   Orng   
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  AIRE       2336    558    188    476    184     84    178    382    286
                          (6)    (2)    (5)    (2)    (1)    (2)    (4)    (3)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2.  MDOC       2192    342    258    440    272    174    264     90    352
                          (4)    (3)    (5)    (3)    (2)    (3)    (1)    (4)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3.  DVO        2111    528    220    333    248    336    276     84     86
                          (6)    (3)    (4)    (3)    (4)    (3)    (1)    (1)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4.  LOC        2041    446    354    241    226    166    100    294    214
                          (5)    (4)    (3)    (3)    (2)    (1)    (4)    (3)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5.  DEE        2020    383    170    261    260    218    326    260    142
                         (5+)    (2)    (3)   (3+)    (3)    (4)    (3)   (2+)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6.  SROC       1941    364    202    505    194    372      0      0    304
                          (5)    (3)    (6)    (3)    (4)    (0)    (0)    (4)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   The numbers under each course heading in the form ddd(n) denote:
       ddd - the number of points scored on that particular course
       (n) - the number of club scorers contributing to the sub-total ddd
       "+" - competitors on these courses tied for scoring the last "counting" place,
         {they will not all be counted in forming the club's course totals}


back to Index

Compass Sport Trophy Results

                ***  COMPASS SPORT  Macclesfield Forest Trophy  COMPETITION  ***
                    --------------------------------------------------------
                                 ( 09/04/2006 )

                                                    (Print Out Time  15:00)


                 Totals   Brw    Bl W   Bl M   Gr W   Gr M   Gr V   Lt G   Orng   
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  ERYRI      1270    191    194    293    198      0    100    198     96
                          (2)    (2)    (3)    (2)    (0)    (1)    (2)    (1)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2.  PFO        1261    291     96    194     94    198      0    190    198
                          (3)    (1)    (2)    (1)    (2)    (0)    (2)    (2)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3.  POTOC      1175    285    174    170      0    184    192     84     86
                          (3)    (2)    (2)    (0)    (2)    (2)    (1)    (1)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4.  SELOC      1148    275      0    269     86    176    186    156      0
                          (3)   (0+)    (3)    (1)    (2)    (2)   (2+)    (0)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5.  HALO        966    255    186    275    156     94      0      0      0
                          (3)    (2)    (3)    (2)    (1)    (0)    (0)    (0)  
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   The numbers under each course heading in the form ddd(n) denote:
       ddd - the number of points scored on that particular course
       (n) - the number of club scorers contributing to the sub-total ddd
       "+" - competitors on these courses tied for scoring the last "counting" place,
         {they will not all be counted in forming the club's course totals}

back to Index

Organiser's Comments

Thanks to all orienteers who shared transport making the parking possible, apologies if you were a bit far away. The rangers relented mid-morning and allowed us to use the overflow, by which time most of you were already on the road - but at least we then had space for some late arrivals.

Organisation this time has taught me that classic lesson - don't assume anything - so again I apologise if we appeared a little inconsistent. I'll leave the technical stuff to the planner and the controller.

IMPORTANT NOTE: At about 5.00pm the skies darkened and it snowed big time and settled on the roads - which made collecting the crossing points a little interesting! However on a more serious note, as we left and passed the Leather Smithy pub there was an overturned red car in the road. The ambulance had just left with the occupants. If this was connected with the orienteering event could someone please let me know ?

Paul Jarvis

back to Index

Planner's Comments

Planning for a CSC event has been a steep but an enjoyable learning experience. Mike's advice was invaluable, and thankfully he saved the day by stepping in as controller at the very last minute.

I have developed mixed feeling towards Macclesfield Forest. It provides scope for setting some deceptive navigational problems. While at times it can be slow going especially after frequent rains.

It was a shame that a couple of controls were vandalised. Fortunately, they were repaired quickly with minimum disruption.

I would like to thank John Kewley, Godfrey Beddard, John Britton, Liam Corner and Chris Rostron for collecting in all the controls just before the heavy snow; and Phil Colville and Eddie Speak for producing the maps. Finally, a big thank you to United Utilities for providing access.

Any comments would be gratefully accepted.

Steve Lang

back to Index

Controller's Comments

Firstly, thanks to John Kewley for helping to check the control sites prior to the first start. Thanks also for the kind comments (& on Nopesport) and various constructive criticisms (perhaps less controls in marshes would have been better given the underfoot conditions).

I thought Steve did a good job of planning the courses, with some good route choices and variation in the more technical areas.

As, only a few competitors hopefully will have been aware, we had two controls vandalised (apparently by a pair of mountain bikers). The controls in question were 220 (white and yellow) and 234 (Brown & Blue Men). Luckily, Steve and I were in the area and managed to put out replacement SI boxes relatively quickly. My apologies to anyone inconvenienced by these actions.

During the course of field checking, I made something in the region of 80 amendments to the map (and spotted a few others during the day). The advent of OCAD and electronic printing has certainly changed the role of controlling as Steve was concerned about the accuracy of the map for at least 3 control sites, and instead of having to reject these sites as unfair and hence unusable, we amended the map to (hopefully) better depict the ground.

Finally, I have to say how impressed I was with the young gentleman from AIRE (7.5 min/km in those conditions and 10% faster than the next competitor) who won the Blue Men course.

As Steve says, any comments gratefully received.

Mike Greenwood

back to Index

Lost Property

1 Pair Wollen Gloves (Dachstein mitts)
1 Pair White socks (now washed)
1 Jack Wolfskin Headband.

I'm going to the JK so people could come to the MDOC tent.

Paul
Tel. 0161 741 3535 (work), 01625 585056 (home)

back to Index