MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

Alderley Edge Evening Event
Tuesday July 18th 2006
RESULTS

MDOC logo

Updated 27/07/06 - the results are now official.

Organiser's Comments
Results | Splits
MDOC Home Page

Organiser's Comments

The evening promised to be very warm as we were in the middle of a heat wave. The welcome shade of the trees attracted orienteers in legion; a turnout of 140+ was certainly very good for an evening event. I was blessed to be working with a team of helpers who knew their roles and gave generously of their time and good humour. I do not like to single out anyone but especial thanks must go, as ever, to the planner (Steve Lang) and controller (Dave Walker). Mention also deserves to be made of the National Trust who were very accommodating and helpful in allowing use of the area and the car park.

We were surprised by the level of participation and a few short-lived log jams livened up the evening’s proceedings as some developed limbo dancing skills while e.g. reaching over printers to heat-seal maps … but essentially the evening passed off without a hitch and everyone seemed to enjoy their courses (especially the light greens who had their money’s worth!).

Finally, thanks must also go to the competitors who were a cheerful bunch (as ever) and showed patience and levity in appropriate measure. See you all back next year.

Phil Colville

Results

   Pl Name                  Age Class Club           Time 



Blue  (28)              5.3 km  200 m   20 C    

    1 John Kewley           M40       SYO           49:47 
    2 Simon Coppock         M45       DEE           50:11 
    3 Shaun Priestley       M45       MDOC          50:38 
    4 Warren Mason          M40       MDOC          54:17 
    5 Noel Schorah          M45       DEE           55:42 
    6 David McCann          M40       MDOC          55:54 
    7 Pete Owens            M45       DEE           58:49 
    8 Anne Osborne          W21       MDOC        1:02:07 
    9 Paul Ross             M45       SAX         1:05:02 
   10 Simon Proud           M45       MDOC        1:05:17 
   11 Martin Crosby         M35       MDOC        1:05:56 
   12 Jane McCann           W40       MDOC        1:06:23 
   13 Austin Farr           M60       POTOC       1:07:03 
   14 Christopher Calow     M50       DEE         1:07:38 
   15 Steve Rawlings                  MDOC        1:10:14 
   16 Trevor Roberts        M55       MDOC        1:11:53 
   17 Chris Coppock                   IND         1:12:25 
                  -------  Blue Standard   --------
   18 Jonathon Hulme                  DEE         1:14:42 
   19 Chris Rostron         M55       MDOC        1:15:13 
   20 Mike Cumpstey         M60       MDOC        1:18:25 
   21 Geoffrey Hollins      M50       POTOC       1:18:36 
   22 Joan Cumpstey         W55       MDOC        1:19:00 
   23 Peter Lancaster                 IND         1:19:33 
   24 Sian Calow            W45       DEE         1:23:09 
   25 Nick Barker                     IND         1:25:54 
   26 Don Bulloch                     IND         1:30:27 

      Steve Loom            M40       IND              mp 
      Stephen Fellbaum      M45       MDOC            dnf 



Green  (36)             3.9 km  145 m   13 C    

    1 Edouard Salathe                 MDOC          33:04 
    2 Martin Green          M50       MDOC          35:12 
    3 Annette Smith                   IND           42:32 
    4 Tim Mallon            M45       MDOC          46:19 
    5 Alan Webster                    MDOC          46:51 
    6 Graqham Sutton        M50       DEE           47:12 
    7 Tim Palmer            M40       DEE           47:53 
    8 Norman Hall           M55       DEE           47:55 
    8 Rick Hughes           M50       DEE           47:55 
   10 John Collins          M40       DEE           48:33 
   11 Ian Gilmartin                   DEE           50:20 
   12 John Pigott           M60       POTOC         52:09 
   13 Barry Chambers        M55       DEE           52:24 
   14 Robert Verity         M60       DEE           52:28 
   15 Andrew Williams       M55       DEE           54:01 
   16 Marie Roberts         W45       MDOC          54:30 
   17 Darren Baker                    IND           55:50 
   18 Peter Hills           M60       DEE           56:00 
                  -------  Green Standard   --------
   19 Pat Moody             W45       DEE           58:04 
   20 Naomi Grayburn        W16       MDOC          59:54 
   21 Alan Mullock          M60       DEE         1:00:15 
   22 Karl Bescory                    MDOC        1:00:58 
   23 Barry Barnes          M60       DEE         1:01:55 
   24 Bob Elmes             M60       DEE         1:02:08 
   25 Bethany Schorah       W16       DEE         1:02:37 
   26 Barbara Farr          W60       POTOC       1:06:54 
   27 Alan Heppenstall      M60       LOC         1:07:31 
   28 Jenny Mallon          W45       MDOC        1:07:58 
   29 Jean Rostron          W60       POTOC       1:10:05 
   30 Peter Yoxall          M60       POTOC       1:13:13 
   31 Neil Laidlaw                    IND         1:21:30 
   32 K Williams                      DVO         1:21:32 
   33 Marianne Salathe                MDOC        1:38:36 
   34 Manuelle Salathe                MDOC        1:38:45 
   35 Mike Hunter           M65       MDOC        1:44:59 

      Ray Humphreys         M45       MDOC             mp 



Light Green  (25)       2.9 km  130 m   11 C    

    1 Alex McCann           M12       MDOC          39:51 
    2 Christopher Owens     M12       DEE           40:51 
    3 Kath Speak            W45       MDOC          48:36 
    4 Pip Humphreys         W45       MDOC          49:10 
    5 Barbara Verity        W55       DEE           59:15 
    6 Malcolm Duncan        M70       POTOC         59:16 
    7 Cathryn + Hanno Rostr           MDOC        1:01:34 
    8 Trevor Hindle         M40       MDOC        1:03:34 
    9 Jan Ellis             W55       MDOC        1:04:50 
   10 Neil Cooper                     IND         1:10:29 
   11 Rod Johnstone                   MDOC        1:16:53 
   12 Caroline Wrench                 IND         1:19:25 
   13 Alan Bentham                    NATO        1:22:03 
               -------  Light Green Standard   --------
   14 Janette Proud         W40       MDOC        1:22:29 
   15 Sheila Hills          W60       DEE         1:22:34 
   16 Claire Claesson                 IND         1:25:22 
   17 Michael Phillips                IND         1:26:35 
   18 Harry Mallon          M14       MDOC        1:26:36 
   19 James Barker                    Knutsford S 1:27:15 
   20 Nick Robert Evans               IND         1:29:06 
   21 Meg Owens             W45       DEE         1:30:19 
   22 SJ Edmondson                    IND         1:33:35 
   23 George Edmondson                DEE         1:33:48 
   23 Ben Cashmore                    IND         1:33:48 
   25 Jackie McInnes                  IND         1:50:29 



Red  (4)                4.5 km  175 m   12 C    

    1 Julia Simpson         W40       MDOC          41:58 
    2 Paul Martin                     IND           43:11 
    3 Geoff Hughes                    IND           45:05 
                    -------  Red Standard   --------

      Chris Dunn                      IND              mp 



Orange  (10)            3.0 km  110 m   12 C    

    1 Angela Leonard                  IND           34:48 
    2 Imogen Taylor                   MDOC          42:09 
    2 Ella Howells                    IND           42:09 
    4 Beatrix Calow         W14       DEE           42:19 
    5 Nick Priestley        M14       MDOC          43:45 
    6 James Verity                    DEE           46:15 
    7 Tom Karl Karl                   IND           47:37 
    8 Catriona Schorah      W45       DEE           49:26 
    9 Jane Rawlings                   MDOC          51:29 
                  -------  Orange Standard   --------
   10 Ken Hastings                    IND         1:14:00 



Yellow  (26)            2.1 km  110 m   9 C     

    1 Harry Mallon          M14       MDOC          19:38 
    2 James Barker                    Knutsford S   19:41 
    2 Ben Cashmore                    IND           19:41 
    4 Michael Phillips                IND           19:43 
    5 SJ Edmondson                    IND           19:56 
    6 George Edmondson                MDOC          20:11 
    7 Rosina Khan           W11       St Richards   21:10 
    8 Lauren Lu             W11       St Richards   21:12 
    9 William Humphreys     M14       MDOC          21:29 
   10 Carolyn Hindle        W10       MDOC          22:46 
   11 Lisa Smith                      IND           23:30 
   12 Angus O'Brien                   IND           25:19 
   13 Peter Obrien                    MDOC          25:38 
                  -------  Yellow Standard   --------
   14 Joe Stubbs                      IND           29:32 
   15 Tom McCann            M9        MDOC          31:59 
   16 Harry Barker                    Knutsford S   32:47 
   17 Fergus Taylor                   IND           35:08 
   18 Lucinda Hodges        W50       MDOC          36:07 
   19 Lizzy Hodges          W14       MDOC          36:09 
   20 Edward Calow          M10       DEE           36:28 
   21 Nathan Robinson       M10       St Richards   37:27 
   22 Sabrina Leopold-James w10       St Richards   37:36 
   23 Megan Stojic                    IND           39:13 
   23 Rebecca Humphreys     W12       MDOC          39:13 
   25 Pippa Mallon          W12       MDOC          39:14 
   26 Alexandra Niveleau              MDOC        1:39:01 



White  (9)              1.3 km  45 m   10 C     

    1 Laura Hindle          W8        MDOC          10:05 
    2 Evelyn Elmes          W8        DEE           17:51 
    3 Shannon Casey         W8        St Richards   20:21 
    4 Samantha Cooke        W9        St Richards   20:25 
    5 Clare Horan           W8        St Richards   20:33 
    5 Harry Barker                    Knutsford S   20:33 
    7 Rebecca Lu            W8        St Richards   20:34 
    8 Ainsley Leopold-James M9        St Richards   22:30 
    8 Omonicho Okieimen     W9        St Richards   22:30 
                  -------  White Standard   --------