MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

"John o' Goats" Charity Event at Lyme Park
Saturday January 6th 2007
RESULTS

MDOC logo

Index

Organiser's comments

Thank you all for coming and for generously supporting both the Event and the Raffle.

I arrived home to find an e-mail from Mr Peter Msaki at Pasua Primary School in Tanzania saying:

Dear Ruth and Jimy,
Teachers and pupils of Pasua primary school are very happy to wish You a prosperous new year 2007.
Thank You very much for the tireless efforts of doing a fund raising which will enable us to repair a bore hole in our school.
Tha staff and students of Pasua primary are very eager to know how far have you reached in this fund raising so that they can be sure that this year they will get clean water to drink and for domestic use.
Thank You very much for your kindness.
Mr Msaki

I am delighted to be able reply with the news that today's event raised an astounding £1,245 which will be divided between Pasua Primary School and Mama Lucy's orphanage, the Kilimanjaro Children Joy Foundation. For the people of Tanzania this represents about three million shillings and is more money than they dream of. It really will be appreciated and will make a significant difference to the lives of many children over the next few months.

I would like to thank all the MDOC teams for their slick work today; there were many comments from competitors about how much they had enjoyed the event and we were delighted by the enthusiasm and efficiency of everyone who came along to help. Special thanks to the mapping, computer and equipment teams for all they did prior to the event and to the Wednesday night runners who bagged all the maps at Julie's house. Jim and I are indebted to the senior members of MDOC who gave us help and advice in the run-up to the event and enabled us to learn a good deal about planning and organising - my impression was that Jim had done a good job in making the courses interesting and offering route choices to challenge most competitors. Thank you for the kind feedback!

A total of 207 people participated.

This was the largest number ever and exceeded our expectations by so many that we ran out of short course maps. Apologies to the few late registerers who had to run medium courses instead and thank you to Naomi and Marie for marking-up extra maps at the last minute.

MDOC looks forward to seeing you all again at the John o' Goats next year!

Ruth Sutherland

Results

To see which order people took the controls in, go to Controls Visited.

 

Long Course

 NameClassClubTime   Omitted Controls
Liam CornerM35MDOC57:32   8, 10
Stephen LangM35MDOC59:45   8, 10
Steve DempseyM40MDOC60:17   5, 8, 10
Simon ThompsonM40MDOC62:04   8, 10, 14
Colin SmithM40SYO62:20   5, 8, 10
Jim TruemanM40MDOC64:12   8, 10, 19
David McCannM40MDOC64:18   5, 8, 10
Colin LynchSYO66:16   5, 8
Matthew LyleM20BOK71:30   8, 10
10 Mark O'DonoghueM40DEE71:39   5, 8, 10
11 Jonathan MillwardM35POTOC77:49   8, 19
12 Lee ScottM40SYO78:14   5, 8, 10
13 John KeyworthM40DEE78:37   8, 10
14 Marc WycherleyM20IND78:53   8, 10
15 Andrew TongueM21MDOC79:17   10
16 Alan HartleyM21SPLOT79:39   8
17 Roger LewisM21SN82:03   8
18 Edward MellorM35SELOC83:10   5, 10
19 Darren BakerM40DEE93:50   4, 5, 8
20 Andrew TomkinsonM35MDOC94:35   5, 10
21 Alan WillonerM21IND95:36   8
22 Vojtech VrbaM21MEROC99:20   5
23 A FellowsIND108:48   5, 8, 18
24 Tim CairnsM40NOC117:59   
 Charlie AdamsM40SYOwrong no.   8, 10, 18, 19
 Malcolm FowlerM40MDOCwrong no.   8, 10, 15, 18
 Shane OhlyM21SYOwrong no.   5, 8
 Simon PattonM40FVOwrong no.   8, 9, 10, 14
 Andrew SmithM35MDOCwrong no.   8, 10, 14, 18, 19
 Rhys Findlay-RobinsonM21SHUOCdnf   
 

Medium Course

 NameClassClubTime   Omitted Controls
John BrittonM55MDOC48:31   8, 9, 10
Bill HanleyM50SYO49:59   17, 18
Thomas BeasantM18DEE50:06   8
Mike SmithardM55DEE50:16   8, 9, 10
Mark SeddonM45SELOC50:34   8
nc Phil ColvilleM50MDOC51:07   8, 9
Christopher CalowM55DEE52:46   8, 17, 18
Ian TurnerM45WCH52:53   8
Christopher EmbreyM18HOC52:57   7
John EmbreyM45HOC52:58   8
10 Peter GorvettM60SYO54:25   2, 17, 18
11 Lucy HarrisW20MDOC56:01   8, 9, 18
12 Andy ThorntonM45MDOC56:23   14
13 Mike GodfreeM55DVO56:33   8, 9, 10
14 Neil MurphyM45DEE57:49   8
15 Graham JohnsonM50DVO58:04   8, 9
16 John RobinsonM55DEE58:05   7, 8, 14
17 Lucy WiegandW35SYO58:28   2, 3, 7
18 Andrew FarrisM45MDOC58:40   8
19 Kevan LathamM50SELOC58:48   17, 18
20 Sara CampbellW35DEE59:17   8, 17, 18
21 Nick PriceM45MDOC59:44   8
22 S RawlingsM50MDOC60:16   8, 9
23 Nigel BeasantM45DEE60:46   2
24 Callum CrockerM16DEE61:36   8, 14
25 Andrew GregoryM70MDOC62:45   14, 17, 18
26 Anya CrockerW21DEE62:54   8, 14
27 Andy CampbellM45DEE63:52   8
28 Michael DugmoreM55HOC64:11   8, 10, 14
29 Barry McGowanM60HOC64:29   8, 9, 10
30 Elizabeth BrittonW20MDOC64:43   2, 3, 4
31 Paul BradburyM50SYO67:53   8, 9
32 Adam BradburyM16SYO69:51   8, 9
33 Whetter LisaW21IND69:55   8, 9
34 Viv MacDonaldW55DVO70:17   8, 9, 17, 18
35 Andrew PlattM55MEROC70:25   2, 3, 8
36 Barry BarnesM65DEE70:33   8, 9, 10, 18
37 Norman HallM55DEE71:01   2, 3, 8
38 Anne WhitelockW21POTOC71:24   8, 9
39 Simon CrockerM45DEE73:43   8
40 Mark FarmenM40IND73:44   8, 9
41 Helen SmithW21HALO73:48   8, 9
42 Andrew TreziseM16IND74:00   17, 18
43 Bob RoachM60DEE75:09   14, 17, 18
44 Eric BurtonM45SELOC76:41   2
45 Jonathan TreziseM45IND78:02   18
46 Christopher BeasantM18DEE78:12   8
nc Chris LittlerM35SYO78:17   18
47 David RoachM50SLOW81:23   8, 9
48 Judith GoodairW65EPOC81:37   2, 3, 4, 5, 18
49 N GunnM50IND81:42   8
50 Brian Robinsonm60IND83:46   8, 9, 14
51 Simon RamsdenM45IND92:49   8
nc Mike LancasterM21IND95:18   8, 9
52 Claire EmeryW21IND95:21   8, 9
53 Mick ComeryM55HOC98:29   8, 9, 18
54 D.M JonesM50IND101:57   14
55 NPS JonesM45IND102:02   14
56 John WhitelockM55POTOC103:25   8, 9
 Stephen RoundM55SELOCwrong no.   8, 14, 17, 18
 M ChapmanW35SYOwrong no.   8, 9, 10, 17, 18
 Guy GoodairM70EPOCwrong no.   8, 9, 10, 17, 18
 Chris SmithardM18DEEdnf   
 Jill BarnesW55DEEdnf   
 Ruth RobinsonW55INDdnf   
 

Short Course

 NameClassClubTime   Omitted Controls
M BeasantM14DEE38:42   10
Vicky ThorntonW45MDOC38:53   6, 10
Liz GodfreeW55DVO38:54   4, 10
Jane AnthonyW50SROC40:55   3, 10
Pauline WardW60DVO41:43   7, 8, 10
Beryl BlackhallW65SELOC41:56   6, 7, 8, 10
Rod ShawM65EPOC42:14   3, 10
Aidan SmithM12SYO43:08   10
Jill GorvettW55SYO43:56   6, 7, 8
10 Kate BryantW50MDOC44:22   3, 10
11 Robert VerityM65DEE44:48   3, 10
12 Jean RostronW65POTOC44:51   6, 7, 8, 10
13 Sue BirkinshawW70MDOC44:53   6, 7, 8, 10
14 Austin FarrM60POTOC45:10   3
15 Jen GaleW60DVO45:58   3, 7, 10
16 Barbara FarrW60POTOC46:00   6, 7, 8
17 John PadgetM60DEE46:09   3
18 Malcolm McIvorM65DEE46:14   4, 10
19 Joan CumpsteyW55MDOC46:17   6, 7, 8
20 Kath EtherdenW55SELOC46:25   3, 7, 8
21 Helen PriceW45MDOC46:34   3, 10
22 Philip ThompsonM70EPOC47:03   7, 8
23 Clare CrockerW45DEE47:07   3, 10
24 Trevor RobertsM60MDOC47:11   3
25 Peter LomasM65MDOC47:17   7, 8
26 Frances HeronW65SELOC47:34   6, 7, 8, 10
27 Ian WatsonM60MDOC47:53   10
28 Andrew TarrM65DEE47:55   4, 10
29 Derek GaleM60DVO48:22   10
30 Marian PadgetW60DEE49:05   3, 7, 8
30 Chris RostronM60MDOC49:05   3
32 Alex McCannM12MDOC49:32   4
33 Jane McCannW40MDOC49:36   4
34 David WalkerM65MDOC49:42   3, 10
35 Julie BrookW60MDOC50:02   6, 7, 8
36 Mike CumpsteyM60MDOC50:05   3
37 Barry MayM65DEE50:16   4
38 Pauline SmithardW50DEE50:33   3, 10
39 Jonathan DickinsonM14MDOC50:35   10
40 Ian CooperM60SYO50:41   4
41 Alan MullockM60DEE50:57   3
42 Pat MoodyW50DEE51:16   7, 8
43 Maggie HateleyW40DEE51:25   10
44 Zoe SmithardW16DEE51:28   10
45 Rachel Findlay-RobinsonW18DEE51:48   10
46 Jayne MalleyW50WCOC51:49   3, 10
47 Dave SkidmoreM60DVO51:55   10
48 Maggie RoachW50SLOW52:02   3, 10
49 Janet AdamsW40SYO52:39   10
50 Alexander RoachM14SLOW52:47   3
51 Beatrix CalowW14DEE52:48   7, 10
52 Sian CalowW45DEE52:54   7, 10
53 Denis MurphyM60DEE52:56   10
54 Cliff LomasM60MDOC53:05   6
55 Carol TarrW65DEE53:44   2, 3, 7, 8
56 Alan HeronM70SELOC54:02   7, 8
nc Grahame CrawshawM55MDOC54:13   3
57 Susan Findlay-RobinsonW50DEE55:09   3, 10
58 Ruth EllisW55DVO55:54   6, 7, 8
59 Margaret MurphyW60DEE57:03   4, 10
60 Jennifer BeasantW45DEE57:05   3, 10
61 Pat SpoonleyW70DEE57:06   3, 7, 8, 10
62 Bob ElmesM60DEE57:32   7
63 Frank RoseM75MDOC58:07   7, 8, 10
64 Stephanie BryantW16MDOC58:24   3
65 Margaret ShawW55EPOC58:28   6, 7, 8
66 Peter HillsM60DEE59:12   10
67 Peter YoxallM60POTOC62:20   3
68 Elaine SuttonW40DEE64:23   4
69 Rita LedgarW45MDOC65:01   4, 10
70 Sue WoodsW40IND65:31   4
71 Jacqueline EmbreyW45HOC65:51   6, 10
72 Alison DoyleW55MDOC66:14   3, 7, 8
73 Dave TomuinenM65MDOC70:07   10
74 Mike EcclesM65SROC72:09   7, 8
75 Brian WardM70DVO73:01   7, 8
76 Marcia BradburyW50SYO76:11   4, 10
77 Chris Wallowsm65DEE76:44   4, 10
78 Anne HurnellW50DEE76:53   9, 10
79 Brian SpoonleyM70DEE79:34   4, 10
80 Caroline BarchamW40SELOC82:33   10
81 Andrea WorrallW21MUOC84:16   4, 10
82 Kath RoseW75MDOC87:49   3, 7, 8, 10
 Jean PlattW55MEROCwrong no.   12, 4, 5, 10
 John MartinM50SPLOTwrong no.   6, 7, 8
 Sheila HillsW60DEEwrong no.   12, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
 Simon BradburyM14SYOwrong no.   2, 4
 Melody ThompsonSELOCwrong no.   4, 5
 Jean LochheadW60EPOCwrong no.   4, 9, 10, 11
 Monika CooperW60SYOwrong no.   12, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
 Stephen HurnellM50DEEdnf   
 

Yellow Course

 NameClassClubTime 
Michael AdamsSYO17:39   
Edward CalowM12DEE18:33   
Mollie TruemanW12MDOC18:55   
Darrel GoughM5IND20:33   
Alistair T + Greg CroxfordM12MDOC22:02   
Hannah Hateley +1W7DEE22:28   
Louise AdamsW10SYO23:31   
Joanna SmithW10SYO23:32   
Helen + Evelyn ElmesW14DEE25:54   
10 Martin SmithM44IND27:17   
11 Sue LynchW50WCH28:18   
12 Amy + Joe BrooksW8 + M5IND28:26   
13 Harry BloorIND28:29   
14 Cosima DickinsonW10MDOC32:57   
15 Elaine LathamW55SELOC34:55   
16 Stephen LukeIND42:01   
17 Elen + Evan PattonFVO51:04   
 Tom McCannM10MDOCmp   7
 Rebecca T + Anna LedgarW14MDOCmp   1
 Philip WiegardM8SYOdnf   
 Adam WiegardM6SYOdnf   

MDOC Home Page