MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

Street League Event 3 - Hazel Grove

Thursday 19 January 2012

MDOC logo

Index

Planner/Organiser Comments

There were single wrong answers for #10, #11, #22, #28, #29, #35, #38, #49, #52, #56, two wrong answers for #49 and 3 wrong answers (not all the same) for #13. That is an awful lot of confusion on either exactly where you were or what you were writing down !

Controller rulings applied to assorted unexpected answers - #59 100/10 allowed as well as 100/19 on legibility grounds; #49 100/10 not allowed as no such hydrant (100/1 was correct).

NB: People who thought they'd moved up an age group and should get more handicap points - Very Sorry, but the league started last year and for consistency, last year's age groups are carried through the whole season.

Organiser points have been included in the Overall tables. The way this works is that the Organiser/Planner people get a counting score of the average of their other counting scores for the race they missed due to helping. If you want similarly "cheap" points - get your names onto the roster for next year!

Gross Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
% of winner
1Tom FellbaumMDOCM2060110056.13011001100100.0
2Peter GorvettSYOM606098060.401496696687.8
3James WalshIndM216096059.47096096087.3
4John BrittonMDOCM606094061.032191991983.5
5Paddy WalshSROCM216090059.53090090081.8
6Paul TurnerSELOCM506094063.588086086078.2
7Matthew Fellbaum + SteveMDOCM146086062.295081081073.6
8Alan OgdenMDOCM506096067.3815380780773.4
9Peter JacksonIndM606078060.25977177170.1
10Peter BreamMDOCM456072060.22871271264.7
11Dan RileyMDOCM356071059.31071071064.5
12Clare & Rick GriffinMDOCW356075062.194770370363.9
13Barry ChambersDEEM606074062.054269869863.5
14Sally GilliverMDOCW506069058.15069069062.7
15Rebecca GlenMDOCW356068057.40068068061.8
16Lee ScottSYOM456067059.53067067060.9
17Carolyn Hindle + TrevorMDOCW164048042.064243865759.7
18Chris RostronMDOCM606065061.573961161155.5
19Rob TaylorIndM606063061.102460660655.1
20Ian GilliverMDOCM606060060.471658458453.1
21Trevor RobertsMDOCM606066063.467658458453.1
22Bob VerityDEEM656057059.33057057051.8
23Marie RobertsMDOCW506056058.22056056050.9
24Lynda FellowsIndW354041042.4555355532.548.4
25Julie LaverockIndW404034038.18034051046.4
26Claire BarnettMDOCW404033037.25033049545.0
27Don BulloughIndM506050060.18649449444.9
28Tony HulmeIndM606054063.106447647643.3
29Laura Hindle + HazelMDOCW146046055.07046046041.8
30Julie BrookMDOCW606047060.391345745741.5
31Kath + Eddie SpeakMDOCW504049049.2418830245341.2
32Pete RossMDOCM604038043.588030045040.9
33Rae + Pete LomasMDOCW706038053.47038038034.5
34Margaret Huyton + Mary WhiteIndW604018036.53018027024.5
35Jillyan DobbyMDOCW604039050.49217173259.523.6
36Sue BirkinshawMDOCW754032047.2414817225823.5
37Michelle RileyMDOCW214027048.5617991136.512.4
38Melody ThompsonSELOCW556016062.58601001009.1

Handicap Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
Adjusted
Points
per hour
% of winner
1Peter GorvettSYOM606098060.40149669661256100.0
2John BrittonMDOCM606094061.0321919919119595.1
3Tom FellbaumMDOCM2060110056.13011001100110087.6
4Paul TurnerSELOCM506094063.5880860860101580.8
5Peter JacksonIndM606078060.259771771100279.8
6James WalshIndM216096059.47096096096076.4
7Alan OgdenMDOCM506096067.3815380780795275.8
8Sally GilliverMDOCW506069058.15069069093274.2
9Matthew Fellbaum + SteveMDOCM146086062.295081081091572.9
10Barry ChambersDEEM606074062.054269869890772.3
11Paddy WalshSROCM216090059.53090090090071.7
12Clare & Rick GriffinMDOCW356075062.194770370382365.5
13Peter BreamMDOCM456072060.22871271280564.1
14Carolyn Hindle + TrevorMDOCW164048042.064243865780263.8
15Rebecca GlenMDOCW356068057.40068068079663.4
16Chris RostronMDOCM606065061.573961161179463.3
17Rob TaylorIndM606063061.102460660678862.7
18Bob VerityDEEM656057059.33057057078162.2
19Ian GilliverMDOCM606060060.471658458475960.5
20Trevor RobertsMDOCM606066063.467658458475960.5
21Lee ScottSYOM456067059.53067067075760.3
22Marie RobertsMDOCW506056058.22056056075660.2
23Dan RileyMDOCM356071059.31071071073858.8
24Julie BrookMDOCW606047060.391345745768654.6
25Rae + Pete LomasMDOCW706038053.47038038065452.0
26Lynda FellowsIndW354041042.4555355532.562349.6
27Julie LaverockIndW404034038.18034051062249.5
28Tony HulmeIndM606054063.106447647661949.3
29Kath + Eddie SpeakMDOCW504049049.2418830245361248.7
30Claire BarnettMDOCW404033037.25033049560448.1
31Laura Hindle + HazelMDOCW146046055.07046046058946.9
32Pete RossMDOCM604038043.588030045058546.6
33Don BulloughIndM506050060.18649449458346.4
34Sue BirkinshawMDOCW754032047.2414817225849039.0
35Margaret Huyton + Mary WhiteIndW604018036.53018027040532.3
36Jillyann DobbyMDOCW604039050.49217173259.538931.0
37Michelle RileyMDOCW214027048.5617991136.515312.2
38Melody ThompsonSELOCW556016062.586010010014211.3

Overall League Results - Gross Scores 2011/2012

PlannerJBIanAlex
ControllerGrahameSteve FSteve L
Helpers  McCanns
VenueMarpleWilmslowHazel GrovePoyntonLymmTotal
1Steve LangMDOCM4095.9100.098.0293.9
2Alex McCannMDOCM16100.090.895.4286.2
3John BrittonMDOCM6083.583.583.5250.5
4Paul TurnerSELOCM5086.162.078.2226.3
5Peter GorvettSYOM6057.458.787.8203.9
6Matthew Fellbaum + SteveMDOCM1463.666.573.6203.7
7Clare & Rick GriffinMDOCW3571.360.363.9195.5
8Peter JacksonIndM6065.659.670.1195.3
9Rebecca GlenMDOCW3564.956.061.8182.7
10Chris RostronMDOCM6057.456.555.5169.4
11Paddy WalshSROCM2171.70.081.8153.5
12James McCann + JaneMDOCM1253.347.950.6151.8
13Barry ChambersDEEM6043.442.063.5148.9
14Julie LaverockIndW4057.440.246.4144.0
15Darren BakerDEEM4070.273.00.0143.2
16Thomas McCann + DaveMDOCM1471.30.071.3142.6
17Ian GilliverMDOCM6038.545.853.1137.4
18Dave McCannMDOCM450.067.967.9135.8
19Dan RileyMDOCM3569.70.064.5134.2
20Peter BreamMDOCM450.058.464.7123.1
21Carolyn Hindle + shadowMDOCW1662.70.059.7122.4
22Julie BrookMDOCW6034.844.041.5120.3
23Lee ScottSYOM450.059.060.9119.9
24Trevor RobertsMDOCM600.050.553.1103.6
25Tom FellbaumMDOCM200.00.0100.0100.0
26Rae + Pete LomasMDOCW7036.928.434.599.8
27Laura Hindle + shadowMDOCW1457.80.041.899.6
28Rob TaylorIndM600.044.055.199.1
29Kath + Eddie SpeakMDOCW5050.40.041.291.6
30James WalshIndM210.00.087.387.3
31Marie RobertsMDOCW500.035.850.986.7
32Tony HulmeIndM600.041.343.384.6
33Sue BirkinshawMDOCW7036.923.923.584.3
34John KewleyMDOCM4577.10.00.077.1
35Alan OgdenMDOCM500.00.073.473.4
36Andrew StimsonMDOCM2173.00.00.073.0
37Ollie WilliamsDEEM160.072.50.072.5
38Steve NichollsMDOCM5029.540.50.070.0
39Jane AnthonySROCW550.064.20.064.2
40Don BulloughIndM500.018.344.963.2
41Sally GilliverMDOCW500.00.062.762.7
42Trevor HindleMDOCM450.059.40.059.4
43Paul CliffordMDOCM450.056.90.056.9
44Michelle RileyMDOCW2144.30.012.456.7
45Ed MellorSELOCM4056.60.00.056.6
46Andy ThorntonMDOCM500.055.00.055.0
47Bob VerityDEEM650.00.051.851.8
48Lynda FellowsIndW350.00.048.448.4
49James Wilson + 1MDOCM1446.60.00.046.6
50Steve RoundSELOCM6045.50.00.045.5
51Barry SearleIndM4545.10.00.045.1
52Claire BarnettMDOCW400.00.045.045.0
53Alex StricklandIndM400.044.90.044.9
54Ian WatsonMDOCM6044.30.00.044.3
55John BrewerSROCM450.042.20.042.2
56James Coppock + SimonDEEM100.042.20.042.2
57Kate BryantMDOCW550.041.30.041.3
58Pete RossMDOCM600.00.040.940.9
59Brian RobinsonIndM6532.80.00.032.8
60Mick LewisIndM400.031.70.031.7
61Belinda Carp + Jane RawlingsIndW500.026.60.026.6
62Paul SmithIndM500.025.60.025.6
63Chris PalmerIndM450.024.60.024.6
64Margaret Huyton + Mary WhiteIndW600.00.024.524.5
65Jillyan DobbyMDOCW600.00.023.623.6
66Simon SomervilleIndM450.020.60.020.6
67Ruth RobinsonIndW6020.20.00.020.2
68Mark ButterworthIndM400.016.00.016.0
69Dave MawdsleyMDOCM700.014.90.014.9
70Doug EdwardsMDOCM6014.80.00.014.8
71Frances McGaff + TomIndW550.014.60.014.6
72Melody ThompsonSELOCW550.00.09.19.1
73Anton PethoMDOCM160.00.60.00.6

Overall League Results - Handicap Scores 2011/2012

MarpleWilmslowHazel GrovePoyntonLymmBest 3
1Steve LangMDOCM4095.999.597.7293.1
2John BrittonMDOCM6097.6100.095.1292.7
3Alex McCannMDOCM16100.090.495.2285.6
4Paul TurnerSELOCM5094.067.480.8242.2
5Peter GorvettSYOM6069.170.3100.0239.4
6Peter JacksonIndM6078.971.479.8230.1
7Matthew Fellbaum + SteveMDOCM1466.669.372.9208.8
8Clare + Rick GriffinMDOCW3577.365.065.5207.8
9Chris RostronMDOCM6069.167.763.3200.1
10Rebecca GlenMDOCW3570.360.363.4194.0
11Barry ChambersDEEM6052.350.372.3174.9
12James McCann + JaneMDOCM1258.252.155.2165.5
13Julie BrookMDOCW6048.360.954.6163.8
14Ian GilliverMDOCM6046.453.560.5160.4
15Julie LaverockIndW4064.845.249.5159.5
16Rae + Pete LomasMDOCW7058.745.152.0155.8
17Thomas McCann + DaveMDOCM1474.60.074.6149.2
18Darren BakerDEEM4070.272.70.0142.9
19Dave McCannMDOCM450.070.770.7141.4
20Paddy WalshSROCM2166.40.071.7138.1
21Sue BirkinshawMDOCW7058.737.839.0135.5
22Carolyn Hindle + shadowMDOCW1670.80.063.8134.6
23Dan RileyMDOCM3567.10.058.8125.9
24Peter BreamMDOCM450.060.864.1124.9
25Lee ScottSYOM450.061.460.3121.7
26Trevor RobertsMDOCM600.060.460.5120.9
27Rob TaylorIndM600.052.762.7115.4
28Laura Hindle + shadowMDOCW1468.50.046.9115.4
29Kath + Eddie SpeakMDOCW5063.00.048.7111.7
30Marie RobertsMDOCW500.044.560.2104.7
31Tony HulmeIndM600.049.549.398.8
32Tom FellbaumMDOCM200.00.087.687.6
33Jane AnthonySROCW550.084.00.084.0
34John KewleyMDOCM4580.70.00.080.7
35James WalshIndM210.00.076.476.4
36Steve NichollsMDOCM5032.244.00.076.2
37Alan OgdenMDOCM500.00.075.875.8
38Sally GilliverMDOCW500.00.074.274.2
39Ollie WilliamsDEEM160.072.10.072.1
40Andrew StimsonMDOCM2167.50.00.067.5
41Don BulloughIndM500.019.946.466.3
42Bob VerityDEEM650.00.062.262.2
43Trevor HindleMDOCM450.061.90.061.9
44Andy ThorntonMDOCM500.059.80.059.8
45Paul CliffordMDOCM450.059.20.059.2
46Michelle RileyMDOCW2145.90.012.258.1
47Ed MellorSELOCM4056.60.00.056.6
48Steve RoundSELOCM6054.80.00.054.8
49Kate BryantMDOCW550.054.00.054.0
50Ian WatsonMDOCM6053.30.00.053.3
51Lynda FellowsIndW350.00.049.649.6
52James Wilson + 1MDOCM1448.80.00.048.8
53James Coppock + SimonDEEM100.048.20.048.2
54Claire BarnettMDOCW400.00.048.148.1
55Barry SearleIndM4547.20.00.047.2
56Pete RossMDOCM600.00.046.646.6
57Alex StricklandIndM400.044.60.044.6
58John BrewerSROCM450.043.90.043.9
59Brian RobinsonIndM6541.60.00.041.6
60Belinda Carp + Jane RawlingsIndW500.033.10.033.1
61Margaret Huyton + Mary WhiteIndW600.00.032.332.3
62Mick LewisIndM400.031.50.031.5
63Jillyan DobbyMDOCW600.00.031.031.0
64Ruth RobinsonIndW6028.10.00.028.1
65Paul SmithIndM500.027.80.027.8
66Chris PalmerIndM450.025.60.025.6
67Simon SomervilleIndM450.021.50.021.5
68Dave MawdsleyMDOCM700.019.90.019.9
69Frances McGaff + TomIndW550.019.10.019.1
70Doug EdwardsMDOCM6017.80.00.017.8
71Mark ButterworthIndM400.015.90.015.9
72Melody ThompsonSELOCW550.00.011.311.3
73Anton PethoMDOCM160.00.50.00.5

Routegadget Instructions

Because SI boxes weren't used, the steps to add your route are slightly different to normal.

  1. Go to http://www.mdoc.routegadget.co.uk/cgi-bin/reitti.cgi
  2. Select the Hazel Grove Event
  3. Tick 'Draw your route' near the top right corner
  4. Select your course (Score)
  5. Enter your name
  6. A textbox to the left of your name will appear. Enter your time in this box. For example if you took 42 mins 15 secs, type in 4215
  7. Optionally, add your comment
  8. On the map draw your route, finishing at the finish control. The position of the finish control could not be placed at the same location as the start control.

Next Street League Event:

Thursday 16th February - Farmers Arms, Poynton

Other Events

Saturday 21st January - NW Night League Event at Woodbank Park

Saturday 28th January - Spring Series Event 1 at Bruntwood Park

Saturday 18th February - Spring Series Event 2 at Manor Park and Old Glossop

Details of all the above can be found on the MDOC website