MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

Street League Event 3 - Handforth

Tuesday 27 November 2012

MDOC logo

Index

Marker's Comments - John Britton

There were quite a few wrong answers. Post-event checks by Steve Lang accepted that #10 and #11 could reasonably be answered in multiple ways, but the 4 wrong answers for each of #17 and #41 haven't been allowed, and there were also wrong answers for #15, #27, #30, #35, #36, #38, #45, #56. More haste, less points.

In the overall tables, organiser points will start to appear next time. I am proposing to award organiser points as the same as the smallest of your top three scores.

Lost Property

1 pair of reading glasses with brown tortoiseshell rims.

Please contact the co-ordinator if they are yours -

Gross Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
% of winner
1Alex McCannMDOCM186093062.1266864864100.0
2Matt DriverSELOCM2175106074.240106084898.1
3John BrittonMDOCM604056040.179551826.595.7
4Darren BakerDEEM4575103074.340103082495.4
5Karen ParkerBLW457597071.21097077689.8
6Laura & Trevor HindleMDOCW146074056.39074074085.6
7Dan ParkerBLM507590074.30090072083.3
8Steve DempseyMDOCM456071058.56071071082.2
9Iain BellDEEM457588073.08088070481.5
10Paul CliffordMDOCM504044038.36044066076.4
11Leon FosterAIREM217582073.36082065675.9
12Robert TaylorStockportHM606065058.05065065075.2
13Chris RostronMDOCM657581074.06081064875.0
14Adam BradburySYOM206064059.14064064074.1
15Jane AnthonySROCW556061058.01061061070.6
16Tim HargreavesStockportHM556058058.46058058067.1
17Peter GorvettSYOM656063061.495557557566.6
18Ian GilliverMDOCM606054055.31054054062.5
19Peter JacksonIndM606053057.14053053061.3
20Sally GilliverMDOCW506052058.37052052060.2
21James & Jane McCannMDOCM126053060.221151951960.1
22Grahame CrawshawMDOCM606051058.11051051059.0
23Julie LaverockIndW406060063.129650450458.3
24Rebecca GlenMDOCW356050058.07050050057.9
25Ian WatsonMDOCM656050058.29050050057.9
26Duncan FosterIndM504033039.48033049557.3
27Trevor RobertsMDOCM654036041.003033049557.3
28John BrewerSROCM456048056.21048048055.6
29Claire GriffinMDOCW356059063.4311247847855.3
30Tony HulmeIndM656048060.502545545552.7
31Carolyn & Hazel HindleMDOCW166053062.438244844851.9
32Jillyann DobbyMDOCW606042053.19042042048.6
33Jane Rawlings & Kerry GibsonIndW606041056.07041041047.5
34Roger AshbyPennineFRM656047062.026140940947.3
35Barry ChambersDEEM606047062.116640440446.8
36Don BulloughCheshireHRM557550073.22050040046.3
37Peter RossMDOCM656039054.54039039045.1
38Julie BrookMDOCW656039057.58039039045.1
39David GrindrodMDOCM506037055.26037037042.8
40Ben & Steve DempseyMDOCM104024040.03223835741.3
41Sue BirkinshawMDOCW756036060.07435635641.2
42Rachel NolanPennineFRW406035058.27035035040.5
43Gay Turner & Lisa HackneyIndW506023058.31023023026.6
44Joe & Simon ProudMDOCM126035064.0112122922926.5
45Trevor LongmanMaccHM607539079.0012027021625.0
46Rae & Pete LomasMDOCW704019041.5055135202.523.4

Handicap Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
Adjusted
Points
per hour
% of winner
1John BrittonMDOCM604056040.179551826.51074100.0
2Karen ParkerBLW457597071.21097077699392.4
3Laura & Trevor HindleMDOCW146074056.39074074094788.2
4Darren BakerDEEM4575103074.340103082493186.7
5Alex McCannMDOCM186093062.126686486489983.6
6Chris RostronMDOCM657581074.06081064888882.6
7Jane AnthonySROCW556061058.01061061086680.6
8Dan ParkerBLM507590074.30090072085079.1
9Matt DriverSELOCM2175106074.240106084884878.9
10Robert TaylorStockportHM606065058.05065065084578.6
11Steve DempseyMDOCM456071058.56071071080274.7
12Iain BellDEEM457588073.08088070479674.0
13Peter GorvettSYOM656063061.495557557578873.3
14Paul CliffordMDOCM504044038.36044066077972.5
15Tim HargreavesStockportHM556058058.46058058071366.4
16Ian GilliverMDOCM606054055.31054054070265.3
17Sally GilliverMDOCW506052058.37052052070265.3
18Peter JacksonIndM606053057.14053053068964.1
19Ian WatsonMDOCM656050058.29050050068563.8
20Trevor RobertsMDOCM654036041.003033049567863.1
21Sue BirkinshawMDOCW756036060.07435635667663.0
22Grahame CrawshawMDOCM606051058.11051051066361.7
23Leon FosterAIREM217582073.36082065665661.1
24Adam BradburySYOM206064059.14064064064059.6
25Jillyann DobbyMDOCW606042053.19042042063058.6
26Julie BrookMDOCW656039057.58039039062458.1
27Tony HulmeIndM656048060.502545545562358.0
28Jane Rawlings & Kerry GibsonIndW606041056.07041041061557.2
29Julie LaverockIndW406060063.129650450461557.2
30James & Jane McCannMDOCM126053060.221151951961257.0
31Rebecca GlenMDOCW356050058.07050050058554.4
32Duncan FosterIndM504033039.48033049558454.4
33Roger AshbyPennineFRM656047062.026140940956052.2
34Claire GriffinMDOCW356059063.4311247847855952.1
35Carolyn & Hazel HindleMDOCW166053062.438244844854750.9
36John BrewerSROCM456048056.21048048054250.5
37Peter RossMDOCM656039054.54039039053449.7
38Barry ChambersDEEM606047062.1166404404525.248.9
39Don BulloughCheshireHRM557550073.22050040049245.8
40Ben & Steve DempseyMDOCM104024040.03223835744341.2
41David GrindrodMDOCM506037055.26037037043740.6
42Rachel NolanPennineFRW406035058.27035035042739.7
43Rae & Pete LomasMDOCW704019041.5055135202.534832.4
44Gay Turner & Lisa HackneyIndW506023058.31023023031128.9
45Trevor LongmanMaccHM607539079.0012027021628126.1
46Joe & Simon ProudMDOCM126035064.0112122922927025.1

Officials

Organiser/Planner - Kate and Dave Bryant
Checker - Steve Lang

Routegadget Instructions

Because SI boxes weren't used, the steps to add your route is slightly different to normal.

  1. Go to http://www.mdoc.routegadget.co.uk/cgi-bin/reitti.cgi
  2. Select the Handforth Event
  3. Tick 'Draw your route' near the top right corner
  4. Select your course (Score)
  5. Enter your name
  6. A textbox to the left of your name will appear. Enter your time in this box. For example if you took 42 mins 15 secs, type in 4215
  7. Optionally, add your comment
  8. On the map draw your route, finishing at the finish control. The position of the finish control could not be placed at the same location as the start control.

Next Street League Event:

Thursday 13th December - 'The Victorian', Ack Lane East, Bramhall

Other Events

Saturday 8th December - Autumn Series Event 6 at Longford Park

Details of all the above can be found on the MDOC website