MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

Street League Event 4 - Bramhall

Thursday 13 December 2012

MDOC logo

Index

Marker's Comments - John Britton

There were 7 wrong answers, by 7 different people on 7 different controls (#14, #18, #20, #30, #42, #47, #50), so very well done to Pete and Trevor for due care and attention. Also very well done to the planning team for making it so difficult to strategise properly that people in general were running all over the place and mostly thinking that what they were doing wasn't what they should have been doing. Routegadget should be very interesting.

With Steve Lang running very impressively off-the-night, the on-the-night contest produced the tightest results sheet I've ever seen, with a 3-way tie for the gross win, and several others very close behind. Also very well done to some new faces with best ever results.

Now that the regulars have 4 counting scores, the overall tables are starting to take shape. All to play for in the New Year ...

Gross Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
% of winner
1Alex McCannMDOCM187587074.350870696100.0
2Steve LangMDOCM4075105074.57180870696100.0
3Iain BellDEEM457587074.420870696100.0
4Paul TurnerSELOCM507587074.130870696100.0
5Darren BakerDEEM457585073.00085068097.7
6Lee ScottSYOM456067057.03067067096.3
7Tim HargreavesStockportHM556065057.57065065093.4
8Laura & Trevor HindleMDOCW146064060.14763363390.9
9Adam BradburySYOM206062058.12062062089.1
10Alice FellbaumMDOCW206060058.40060060086.2
11Peter GorvettSYOM657582077.307574559685.6
12Dan RileyMDOCM357576075.3819741592.885.2
13John BrittonMDOCM604042040.5327393589.584.7
14Dave McCannMDOCM457574075.3518722577.683.0
15Chris RostronMDOCM657572074.05072057682.8
16James & Jane McCannMDOCM126057059.52057057081.9
17Peter JacksonIndM607570075.492567554077.6
18Paul CliffordMDOCM506067064.4514352752775.7
19Claire & Rik GriffinMDOCW356057061.304552552575.4
20Ian GilliverMDOCM606052059.29052052074.7
21Marie RobertsMDOCW506052058.53052052074.7
22Julie LaverockSalfordHW404035040.241233850772.8
23Peter RossMDOCM656050059.15050050071.8
24Steve FellbaumMDOCM506056062.136749349370.8
25Kath & Eddie SpeakMDOCW506047059.50047047067.5
26Rebecca GlenMDOCW356053062.116646446466.7
27Grahame CrawshawMDOCM606046058.30046046066.1
28Steve NichollsMDOCM556046059.42046046066.1
29Rachel NolanPennineFRW406046060.07445645665.5
30Harry & Lisa BloorPennineFRM106045059.18045045064.7
31Barry ChambersDEEM606046059.331744344363.6
32Kate BryantMDOCW556053062.538744344363.6
33Matt Driver & Rhian GloverSELOCW216044058.15044044063.2
34Julie BrookMDOCW656043059.12043043061.8
35Tony HulmeWilmslowM656046061.123642442460.9
36Roger AshbyPennineFRM656044060.452341741759.9
37Andrew LittlewoodIndM356044061.173940140157.6
38Jillyann DobbyMDOCW606039059.51039039056.0
39Jane Rawlings & Kerry & GayIndW556045062.357837237253.4
40John WhitehurstIndM216041061.435235835851.4
41James VerityIndM354022035.08022033047.4
42Sue BirkinshawMDOCW756031060.321629429442.2
43Hannah & Simon ProudMDOCW126028056.02028028040.2
44Robert TaylorStockportHM606028067.0621367679.6

Handicap Results

PosNameClubClass40/60PointsTimePensScorePoints
per hour
Adjusted
Points
per hour
% of winner
1Paul TurnerSELOCM507587074.130870696 821.3100.0
2Peter GorvettSYOM657582077.3075745596 816.599.4
3Laura & Trevor HindleMDOCW146064060.147633633 810.298.7
4Tim HargreavesStockportHM556065057.570650650 799.597.3
5Chris RostronMDOCM657572074.050720576 789.196.1
6Iain BellDEEM457587074.420870696 786.595.8
7Darren BakerDEEM457585073.000850680 768.493.6
8John BrittonMDOCM604042040.5327393589.5 766.493.3
9Lee ScottSYOM456067057.030670670 757.192.2
10Steve LangMDOCM4075105074.57180870696 751.791.5
11Alex McCannMDOCM187587074.350870696 723.888.1
12Peter JacksonIndM607570075.4925675540 702.085.5
13Marie RobertsMDOCW506052058.530520520 702.085.5
14Julie BrookMDOCW656043059.120430430 688.083.8
15Peter RossMDOCM656050059.150500500 685.083.4
16Ian GilliverMDOCM606052059.290520520 676.082.3
17James & Jane McCannMDOCM126057059.520570570 672.681.9
18Alice FellbaumMDOCW206060058.400600600 672.081.8
19Dave McCannMDOCM457574075.3518722577.6 652.779.5
20Kath & Eddie SpeakMDOCW506047059.500470470 634.577.3
21Kate BryantMDOCW556053062.5387443443 629.176.6
22Paul CliffordMDOCM506067064.45143527527 621.975.7
23Adam BradburySYOM206062058.120620620 620.075.5
24Julie LaverockSalfordHW404035040.2412338507 618.575.3
25Dan RileyMDOCM357576075.3819741592.8 616.575.1
26Claire & Rik GriffinMDOCW356057061.3045525525 614.374.8
27Grahame CrawshawMDOCM606046058.300460460 598.072.8
28Jillyann DobbyMDOCW606039059.510390390 585.071.2
29Steve FellbaumMDOCM506056062.1367493493 581.770.8
30Tony HulmeWilmslowM656046061.1236424424 580.970.7
31Barry ChambersDEEM606046059.3317443443 575.970.1
32Roger AshbyPennineFRM656044060.4523417417 571.369.6
33Steve NichollsMDOCM556046059.420460460 565.868.9
34Sue BirkinshawMDOCW756031060.3216294294 558.668.0
35Harry & Lisa BloorPennineFRM106045059.180450450 558.067.9
36Rachel NolanPennineFRW406046060.074456456 556.367.7
37Rebecca GlenMDOCW356053062.1166464464 542.966.1
38Jane Rawlings & Kerry & GayIndW556045062.3578372372 528.264.3
39Matt Driver & Rhian GloverSELOCW216044058.150440440 492.860.0
40Andrew LittlewoodIndM356044061.1739401401 417.050.8
41Hannah & Simon ProudMDOCW126028056.020280280 378.046.0
42John WhitehurstIndM216041061.4352358358358.043.6
43James VerityIndM354022035.080220330 343.241.8
44Robert TaylorStockportHM606028067.062136767 87.110.6

Officials

Organiser/Planner - Trevor Roberts
Checker - Pete Lomas

Routegadget Instructions

Because SI boxes weren't used, the steps to add your route is slightly different to normal.

  1. Go to http://www.mdoc.routegadget.co.uk/cgi-bin/reitti.cgi
  2. Select the Bramhall Event
  3. Tick 'Draw your route' near the top right corner
  4. Select your course (Score)
  5. Enter your name
  6. A textbox to the left of your name will appear. Enter your time in this box. For example if you took 42 mins 15 secs, type in 4215
  7. Optionally, add your comment
  8. On the map draw your route, finishing at the finish control. The position of the finish control could not be placed at the same location as the start control.

Next Street League Event:

Thursday 10th January - The Vale, Adlington Road, Bollington, SK10 5JT

Other Events

Saturday 5th January - Annual John o' Goats Charity Event at Lyme Park, Disley

Details of all the above can be found on the MDOC website