Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2018 Championship

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
Tnky18 FebSYOTankersley WoodNational Middle distance event
Clwb11 MarSELOCClowbridgeCompass Sport Cup Heat
MccU25 MarMDOCMacclesfield UrbanNational, UKUL
TgsN26 AprMDOCTeggs NoseSummer Evening Series I
Lyme24 MayMDOCLymeSummer Evening Series II
BrnH19 JunMDOCBrereton HeathSummer Evening Series III
AlyE17 JulMDOCAlderley EdgeSummer Evening Series IV
SlvH29 JulNWOASilver HoweDay 1 of Lakes 5 days
MrsM16 SepEPOCMarsden MoorNational
Fmby6 OctDEEFormby DunesNational & UKOL
MncU4 NovMDOCManchester UrbanTwin Peak day 2 (provisionally), National
RlyM2 DecSYORamsley MoorNational

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 events
Division#NameEventsAvgrTotal
TnkyClwbMccUTgsN
Junior
Women
Yellow
1Lucy Davies105410541054
=Evie Eddie105410541054
3Anna Howard943943943
4Hayley Slack942942942
Junior
Men
Orange
1Matthew Welch109210921092
2Dominic Wathey102010201020
3Harry Buxton995995995
4Thomas Wright965965965
5Henry Baylis[m12]00
Junior
Women
Orange
1Emma Kyd100010001000
Junior
Men
Light Green
1Alex Pegg105010501050
Open1Dave McCann (M55)103010201002102310184075
2Vicky Thornton (W55)10691053108110673203
3Heather Fellbaum (W55)10661063105610613185
4Jillyan Dobby (W65)10621053105310563168
5Pete Ross (M70)10381049100510303092
6Jane McCann (W50)10231018[dsq]102910233070
7Martin Green (M60)10081010105010223068
8James McCann (M18)99896710219952986
9Chris Kirkham (M70)10259669949952985
10Julie Brook (W70)10339779709932980
11Kath Speak (W55)10159779719872963
12Paul Watson (M40)9019189099092728
13Kate Bryant (W65)1060107310662133
14Sue Birkinshaw (W80)1051107710642128
15John Britton (M65)1059104210502101
16Chris Rostron (M70)1045103410392079
17Liam Corner (M45)1018103510262053
18Jim Trueman (M50)1033100510192038
19John Williams (M65)1026100310142029
20Fiona Kenley (W35)989103710132026
21Dave Mawdsley (M75)1007100310052010
22Ian Watson (M70)101399010012003
23Eddie Speak (M60)100499710002001
24Mark Burley (M21)10029919961993
25Alan Ogden (M55)9959929931987
26Clare Griffin (W45)96110139871974
27Rebecca Glen (W40)10099639861972
28Jenny Mallon (W55)9959769851971
29Stephen Fellbaum (M55)9919719811962
30Julie Laverock (W50)9699879781956
31Elizabeth Hamer-Davies (W50)9229909561912
32David Walker (M75)9489329401880
=Richard Griffin (M45)8889929401880
34Alison Doyle (W65)9369389371874
35David Wathey (M50)8809809301860
36Tim Hargreaves (M60)104810481048
37Jonathan Malley (M21)104310431043
38Oliver Smyth (M14)103110311031
39Tom Fellbaum (M21)102810281028
40Andy Thornton (M55)102310231023
41Tim Martland (M55)101610161016
42Cecilia Fenerty (W50)101310131013
43Andrew Gregory (M80)101010101010
44Benjamin Kyd (M14)100810081008
45Tim Mallon (M55)988[m1-20]988988
46David Gray (M35)987987987
47Ray Humphreys (M55)981981981
=Christopher Embrey (M21)981981981
49Andrew Smith (M45)977977977
50Tony Wagg (M70)972972972
51Paul Van Calster (M55)969969969
52Marie Roberts (W60)968968968
53Jim Edwards (M45)958958958
54Douglas Edwards (M70)956956956
55Edwin Van-Calster (M55)950950950
56Richard Blake (M70)944944944
57Dan Riley (M40)942942942
58Graham Heap (M55)935935935
59Ian Gilliver (M65)927927927
60Neil Laidlaw (M55)918918918
61Dominic Wathey (M14)907907907
62Katie McInnes (W21)887887887
63Elizabeth Embrey (W21)868868868
64Richard Gibbs (M65)816816816
65Alexander Slavik (M21)[w7]00
=Hazel Hindle (W55)[n/c]00
=Paul Turnock (M35)[rtd]00
=Peter Bream (M50)[w9]00

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6%W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6%W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5%W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7%W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0%W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5%W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3%W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9%W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6%W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8%W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3%W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5%W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7%W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3%W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0%W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.