Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2022 Champions League

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
ThnC 23 Jan 2022 DEE Thurstaston Common Regional Event
CSCp 13 Feb 2022 WCOC CompassSport Cup Hawse End
StnM 20 Mar 2022 DVO Stanton Moor National, East Midlands Champs
TgsN 21 Apr 2022 MDOC Teggs Nose Summer Series I
ManU 22 May 2022 MDOC Manchester Urban National
BrnH 21 Jun 2022 MDOC Brereton Heath Summer Series II
AlyE 12 Jul 2022 MDOC Alderley Edge Summer Series III
AnE1 Unknown Another Event 1 To be decided
AnE2 Unknown Another Event 2 To be decided
AnE3 Unknown Another Event 3 To be decided
AnE4 Unknown Another Event 4 To be decided
AnE5 Unknown Another Event 5 To be decided

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 scores
Division Name Events Ave Total
ThnC CSCp StnM TgsN
Junior
Women
White
1 Harriet Farrell       929 929 929
Junior
Men
Yellow
1 Alvari Rostron       1000 1000 1000
Junior
Men
Orange
1 Sam Tyler       1017 1017 1017
2 Elijas Rostron       916 916 916
Junior
Women
Orange
1 Edith Grundy       1023 1023 1023
2 Abigail Snarr       931 931 931
Junior
Women
Light Green
1 Emily Sparks-Welch       1050 1050 1050
2 Joanna Tookey       950 950 950
Open 1 David Wathey (M55) 972 1019 1005 1016 1003 4012
2 Mark Burley (M35)   1049 1032 1049 1043 3130
= Chris Rostron (M75)   1026 1023 1081 1043 3130
4 Martin Green (M65) 1048   1026 1050 1041 3124
5 Alison Doyle (W70) 817 874 911   867 2602
6 Jillyan Dobby (W70) 1063     1043 1053 2106
7 Kate Bryant (W65) 1001     1069 1035 2070
8 Julia Simpson (W55)     1032 1032 1032 2064
9 Cecilia Fenerty (W55) 1029 1013     1021 2042
10 John Britton (M70)   1027   1012 1019 2039
11 Stephen Bingham (M60)   1009 1024   1016 2033
12 Dominic Wathey (M18)   998   1019 1008 2017
13 Geoffrey Millan (M75) 976   1015   995 1991
14 Eddie Speak (M65)   977 1003   990 1980
15 Marie Roberts (W60) 1001 971     986 1972
16 Chris Kirkham (M75)   999 966   982 1965
17 Janet Taylor (W70) 968 964     966 1932
= Emma Mason (W35)   931   1001 966 1932
19 Ian Gilliver (M70) 958   924   941 1882
20 Peter Hayes (M60) 906   936   921 1842
21 Tim Hargreaves (M65)       1071 1071 1071
22 Andy Thornton (M60)       1055 1055 1055
23 Nick Taylor (M40)   1053     1053 1053
24 Yvonne Hung (W40)       1047 1047 1047
25 Fiona Millington (W40)       1038 1038 1038
26 Christopher Embrey (M21)       1026 1026 1026
27 Jane McCann (W55) 1024       1024 1024
28 Pete Ross (M75) 1015       1015 1015
29 Clare Griffin (W45)       1012 1012 1012
30 Sally Gilliver (W60) 1008       1008 1008
31 Catherine Osborn (W21)       1001 1001 1001
32 Kath Speak (W60)   998     998 998
33 Dave McCann (M55) 989       989 989
34 Ruth Beresford (W21)       982 982 982
35 Trevor Roberts (M75) 981       981 981
36 Steve Beresford (M70)       980 980 980
37 David Dann (M65) 979       979 979
38 Irene Crawshaw (W75)     977   977 977
39 Richard Griffin (M50)       975 975 975
40 Paul Turnock (M40)       972 972 972
41 David Isherwood (M40)       971 971 971
42 Alison Fryer (W21)   965     965 965
43 Edwin Van-Calster (M60) 946       946 946
44 Douglas Edwards (M75) 937       937 937
45 Graham Heap (M60) 935       935 935
46 Ian Farrell (M40)     922   922 922
47 Keshav Ganesh (M16)       912 912 912
48 Don Taylor (M70)   907     907 907
49 Wilfred Ince (M14)       902 902 902
50 Neil Laidlaw (M60)       889 889 889
51 Grahame Crawshaw (M70)     888   888 888
52 Jonathan Dickinson (M55) 873       873 873
53 Alain Kyd (M50)       854 854 854

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6% W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6% W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5% W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7% W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0% W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5% W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3% W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9% W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6% W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8% W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3% W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5% W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7% W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3% W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0% W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.