Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2024 Champions League

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
LBCP 20 Jan 2024 DEE Little Budworth Country Park Regional - inc. YBT/S heat
CSCh 18 Feb 2024 WCH Brereton Spurs CompassSportCup Heat
JKmd 30 Mar 2024 WMOA Jan Kjellstrom Middle Beaudesert
JKlo 31 Mar 2024 WMOA Jan Kjellstrom Long Beaudesert
MiMm 4 May 2024 MDOC Manchester in May Middle Urban Regional
MiMU 5 May 2024 MDOC Manchester in May Urban National; UKUL
TGCP 23 May 2024 MDOC Teggs Nose Country Park Summer Evening Event I
BHCP 18 Jun 2024 MDOC Brereton Heath Country Park Summer Evening Event II
AENT 9 Jul 2024 MDOC Alderley Edge National Trust Summer Evening Event III

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 scores
Division Name Events Ave Total
LBCP CSCh JKmd JKlo MiMm MiMU
Junior
Women
White
1 Harriet Farrell 1045   1026       1035 2071
2 Eva Millington 989   957       973 1946
3 Violet Farrell 1037   774       905 1811
Junior
Men
Yellow
1 Tristan Manning     1020 991 1036   1015 3047
2 Cameron Gray 998   1021 1021     1013 3040
3 Noel Owen 1057           1057 1057
4 Oscar Lin 1047           1047 1047
= Aiden Steele 1047           1047 1047
6 Rowan Hodkinson 1034           1034 1034
7 Will Hardisty 1020           1020 1020
8 Harry Bulbrook 1018           1018 1018
9 Ben Richardson 1013           1013 1013
10 Jack Moss 1012           1012 1012
11 Tom Hazel 920           920 920
Junior
Women
Yellow
1 Aini Rostron 1058     993 1057   1036 3108
2 Alexa Buckley-Lowe 986           986 986
3 Anna Wells 982           982 982
Junior
Men
Orange
1 Isaac Rooza 1025           1025 1025
2 Alvari Rostron       1014     1014 1014
3 Ellis Wood 997           997 997
4 Thomas Walker 995           995 995
5 William Neild           969 969 969
Junior
Women
Orange
1 Aini Rostron     950     1050 1000 2000
2 Lara Dorsett 1039           1039 1039
= Holly Walker (Falli) 1039           1039 1039
4 Holly Walker (CHS) 1021           1021 1021
5 Sophie Gray 942           942 942
Junior
Men
Light Green
1 Blake Edwards 1034   1004 1019 1043 1029 1025 5129
2 Alvari Rostron     836   960 998 931 2794
3 Sam Tyler 1010         1007 1008 2017
4 Elijas Rostron 1012     [mp] 991   1001 2003
5 Nicholas Brown 1042           1042 1042
6 Teddy Hall 1030           1030 1030
7 Conrad Bielecki 951           951 951
Junior
Women
Light Green
1 Sophie Gray     995 909     952 1904
Open 1 Kate Bryant (W70) 1059 1039 1039 1045 1052 1040 1045 6274
2 Chris Rostron (M75) 1022 1028 1026 1016 1020 1022 1022 6134
3 Liam Corner (M50) 1028 1037 988 1001 1037 1029 1020 6120
4 Marie Roberts (W65) 1023 1045 973 981 922 951 982 5895
5 Jane McCann (W55)   1015 1014 1016 1025 1020 1018 5090
6 Dave McCann (M60)   1029 1009 1007 1020 1008 1014 5073
7 David Wathey (M55) 984 1018 999 1016   1025 1008 5042
8 Trevor Roberts (M75) 890 993 875 932 963 [mp] 930 4653
9 Jim Edwards (M50) 1013   1000 998 [mp] 1007 1004 4018
10 Chris Kirkham (M75) 993 1008 988 1001     997 3990
11 Andy Thornton (M60) 999 1008     981 967 988 3955
12 Hanno Rostron (M45)     952 942 964 948 951 3806
13 Alain Kyd (M50) 935   843   930 924 908 3632
14 Alison Doyle (W75)   [mp] 891 844 952 888 893 3575
15 Jillyan Dobby (W70) 1060 1065 1021       1048 3146
16 Cerys Manning (W35)     1045 1041 1030   1038 3116
17 Pete Ross (M75) 1036 1026 1015       1025 3077
18 Kath Speak (W65)   1039 990     1032 1020 3061
19 Cecilia Fenerty (W60) 1031 [mp] 1024 996   [mp] 1017 3051
20 Yvonne Hung (W40)     991 990   1014 998 2995
21 Emma Mason (W35)   992   959   1031 994 2982
22 Janet Taylor (W70)     987 980   998 988 2965
23 Peter Hayes (M65)   959 976 982     972 2917
24 Paul Turnock (M45)     929   999 983 970 2911
25 Fiona Millington (W40) 1014   881     1002 965 2897
26 Steve Beresford (M75)     950   985 942 959 2877
27 Ian Gilliver (M70)   969 918   944   943 2831
28 Dominic Wathey (M20) 917 [mp] 926 912     918 2755
29 Martin Green (M70) 1048 1067         1057 2115
30 John Britton (M70)   1025     1050 [mp] 1037 2075
31 Mark Burley (M35)       1030   1043 1036 2073
32 Ruth Beresford (W35)         1046 1026 1036 2072
33 Michele Dawson (W21)   1023   1023     1023 2046
34 David Gray (M45) 1028   1005 [mp]     1016 2033
35 Roger Whitehead (M60)     1023 1002     1012 2025
= Eddie Speak (M70)     1024 [mp] 1001   1012 2025
37 David Dann (M65)     990 1018     1004 2008
38 Wangki Yuen (M40)         988 993 990 1981
39 Douglas Edwards (M75)         981 958 969 1939
40 Steve Nicholls (M65)     [mp]   964 944 954 1908
41 Grahame Crawshaw (M75)         965 942 953 1907
42 Edwin paul Vancalster (M60)         968 926 947 1894
43 Graham Heap (M60)   944     935   939 1879
44 Sue Birkinshaw (W85)     938 937     937 1875
45 Don Taylor (M75)     926 830     878 1756
46 Tom Fellbaum (M21)     1075       1075 1075
47 Oliver Williams (M21)     1070       1070 1070
48 Benjamin Kyd (M21)     1053 [mp]     1053 1053
49 Jim Trueman (M60) 1049           1049 1049
50 Sally Gilliver (W60)     1037       1037 1037
51 Julia Simpson (W55)   1025         1025 1025
52 Rebecca Glen (W45)         1016 [mp] 1016 1016
53 Paul Clifford (M60)         1014   1014 1014
54 Nathanael Booker (M35)         1012   1012 1012
55 Tony Wagg (M75)   1005         1005 1005
56 Matthew Walker (M16) 996           996 996
57 Arthur Raffle (M21)         995   995 995
58 Andrew Smith (M50)   989         989 989
59 Dietrich Gutschow (M16) 987           987 987
60 Elizabeth Hamer-Davies (W55)   986         986 986
61 Charlie Bleau (M60)   985         985 985
62 Irene Crawshaw (W80)           983 983 983
63 Simon Fletcher (M50) 982           982 982
64 Hannah Mitchell (W21)         972   972 972
= Ade West-samuel (M60)         972   972 972
66 Dieter Gutschow (M50) 966           966 966
67 Paul Jarvis (M60)   954         954 954
68 Elliot Barlow (M18) 951           951 951
69 Poppy Heap (W21)         949   949 949
70 Hugo Douglas (M16) 943           943 943
= Julie Brook (W75)   943 [mp] [mp]   [mp] 943 943
72 Wilfred Ince (M16) 941           941 941
73 Penny Heap (W60)         937   937 937
74 Ian Farrell (M40) 931           931 931
75 David Walker (M80)           925 925 925
76 Daniel Martin (M40)           922 922 922
77 James Young (M21)         907   907 907
78 Elijas Rostron (M16)     864       864 864
79 Emma Kyd (W18)     773       773 773

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6% W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6% W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5% W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7% W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0% W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5% W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3% W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9% W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6% W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8% W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3% W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5% W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7% W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3% W7537.2%28.8%
M8045.0%30.0% W8034.0%28.2%
M8541.0%28.0% W8530.0%28.0%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.