MDOC logo

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

"John o' Goats" Charity Event at Lyme Park
Saturday January 3rd 2009
RESULTS

MDOC logo

Index

- in case of query email or ring 01663 745020

Organiser's Comments - Sue Birkinshaw

It was great to have so many people enjoying our charity event - over 250 entries and you kindly donated over 1700. And it was cold but not too cold, perfect conditions except for being a bit icy underfoot.

I'm sorry we failed to have our expected prizegiving at 1.00. A combination of organiser's error, a complex computer problem (SI is not designed for this event format) and the large turn-out, all contributed to the failure. If anyone didn't get a prize who deserved one - top 7 on each course - please contact me on and I will arrange delivery.

Sue Birkinshaw

Planners' Comments - Roger and Stephanie Bryant

We were very pleased with the number of people who turned out for the event because it meant the courses were all very competitive. We enjoyed watching the routes that people took, from our vantage points on the tops of hills. We are very grateful for all the comments we have received about the courses and were glad there was a significant amount of head scratching out there as we had tried to make it as difficult as possible for people to choose which controls to miss out. We thoroughly enjoyed planning the courses and now we know what the process involves, wed be happy to do it again in the future. Well, the distant future, perhaps. Once again, thank you all for taking part!

Roger and Stephanie Bryant

Results showing the controls omitted

 

Long

 NameClubCl.Age ClassTime   Controls Omitted
Chris SmithardDEEl-3M2054:35   14, 18, 19
Colin LynchSYOl-4M4055:58   4, 5, 6, 14
Iain EmbreyODl-2M2156:54   9, 14
Thomas FellbaumMDOCl-3M1861:04   6, 12, 13
Alex BedwellMDOCl-2M2162:27   9, 14
Paul AddisonDVOl-3M5064:12   3, 14, 17
Colin SmithSYOl-4M4064:43   5, 6, 13, 17
Roger LewisSYOl-3M3567:09   9, 14, 17
Dan RileyMDOCl-3M3567:42   9, 10, 11
10 Christopher EmbreyHOCl-3M2068:22   14, 17, 19
11 Jonathan MillwardPOTOCl-3M3570:37   4, 5, 6
12 Liam CornerMDOCl-3M3571:54   10, 14, 17
13 Trevor HindleMDOCl-4M4572:27   3, 14, 18, 19
14 Darren BakerDEEl-4M4076:22   12, 13, 17, 21
15 Sabine HansworthAIREl-2W2178:43   
16 Edward MellorSELOCl-4M4084:50   6, 10, 11, 14
17 Chris LittlerSYOl-4M4085:30   9, 10, 11, 14
18 Paul TurnerSELOCl-4M5089:07   
19 Sam GrubbINDl-3M2099:59   14, 15, 17
20 Andrew TomkinsonMDOCl-3M35110:31   14, 18, 19
21 Michael BloodINDl-4M40114:30   13, 14, 15, 16
 
 Jenny Kinnaird + Claire WilsonStockport Harriersl-4W35mp   2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 14, 17
 James BroadheadWREl-2M21mp   9, 14, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27
 Tom HortonFallibroomel-3M20mp   3, 14, 15, 17
 Joshua GrubbINDl-3M20mp   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 28
 

Medium

 NameClubCl.Age ClassTime   Controls Omitted
Charlie AdamsSYOm-2M4544:29   5, 6
Peter GorvettSYOm-4M6044:56   5, 6, 8, 9
Bill HanleySYOm-4M5545:07   5, 6, 8, 9
Phil ScarfEPOCm-2M4545:11   5, 6
John BrittonMDOCm-4M5545:37   5, 6, 8, 9
Jon HateleyDEEm-2M4546:14   5, 6
Julian DonnellyPFOm-2M4546:45   5, 6
John EmbreyHOCm-3M5046:49   5, 6, 8
Christopher CalowDEEm-4M5546:52   5, 6, 12, 14
10 Mark SeddonSELOCm-2M4547:04   5, 6
11 David McCannMDOCm-2M4547:12   5, 6
12 Eric BurtonSELOCm-3M5047:59   1, 5, 6
13 Jonathan EmbertonEPOCm-2M4548:49   1, 13
14 Callum CrockerDEEm-2M1849:39   5, 6
15 Henry MorganPOTOCm-4M5549:52   1, 5, 6, 10
16 Amanda CrawshawEPOCm-4W3549:59   5, 6, 8, 9
17 Matthew VokesDEEm-2M1850:08   1, 7
18 Simon BradburySYOm-3M1650:35   5, 6, 8
19 Graham JohnsonDVOm-3M5050:44   5, 6, 14
20 Sara CampbellDEEm-4W4051:27   5, 6, 14, 17
21 Paul ArmstrongDVOm-4M5551:35   8, 9, 10, 16
22 Jim SutherlandSYOm-3M5051:58   5, 6, 8
23 Clive GiddisDEEm-2M4552:08   5, 6
24 Kevan LathamSELOCm-3M5052:17   5, 6, 14
25 Nick CampbellDEEm-3M5052:32   5, 6, 14
26 Anya CrockerDEEm-3W2152:46   5, 6, 10
27 David RosePFOm-4M5553:08   5, 6, 8, 9
28 Steve McLeanSROCm-2M4554:00   5, 6
29 Adam BradburySYOm-2M1855:45   1, 7
30 Tom BedwellMDOCm-3M5056:04   8, 9, 10
31 J McIntoshSELOCm-3M5056:36   1, 5, 6
32 Andrew TreziseINDm-3M1656:48   8, 9, 14
33 Alex WillisPFOm-2M1857:27   1, 10
34 Guy SeamanSYOm-4M5557:44   5, 6, 8, 9
35 Steve RawlingsMDOCm-4M5558:13   8, 9, 10
36 Elizabeth BrittonMDOCm-3W2159:57   17, 18, 19
37 Robert TaylorStockport Harriersm-4M5562:25   5, 6, 8, 9
38 Mark TreziseINDm-2M1862:29   1, 10
39 Jonathan TreziseINDm-2M4562:35   1, 10
40 Bill McKeeINDm-3M5062:56   5, 6, 10
41 Martin SmithLOCm-2M4563:15   9, 10
42 Alan OgdenMDOCm-2M4564:36   5, 6
43 Simon CrockerDEEm-3M5064:39   5, 6, 10
44 Stephen RoundSELOCm-4M5565:58   1, 5, 6, 8
45 Ian ParfittDVOm-4M5566:05   1, 5, 6, 10
46 Andy CampbellDEEm-2M4566:08   8, 9
47 Mark LewisPFOm-2M4566:10   8, 9
48 Shane DrinkwaterDEEm-2M4566:20   5, 6
49 Samuel DrinkwaterDEEm-3M1667:03   8, 9, 10
50 Stephen FellbaumMDOCm-2M4567:38   8, 9
51 John BroadheadWREm-3M5068:09   5, 6, 10
52 Michael LordNOCm-2M4568:33   8, 9
53 Michelle RileyMDOCm-3W2168:42   5, 6, 8
54 Simon RamsdenINDm-3M5071:59   5, 6, 14
55 John BushbyINDm-3M5073:26   17, 18, 19
56 Paul CliffordMDOCm-2M4574:20   10, 14
57 Martin PickeringDEEm-2M4574:22   1, 14
58 Andrew GregoryMDOCm-4M7075:11   7, 8, 9, 10
59 Geoffrey HollinsPOTOCm-3M5578:01   2, 3, 4
60 Rash MurphySELOCm-2M4578:39   5, 6
61 Colin DaviesAltrincham ACm-4M5580:04   10, 17, 18, 19
62 Dave ConnellINDm-2M4581:43   5, 6
63 Mike VokesDEEm-2M4582:20   5, 6
64 Andrew TuteINDm-2M4584:49   17, 21
65 John WhitelockPOTOCm-4M5593:44   5, 6, 8, 14
66 Paul Van CalsterMDOCm-2M45100:03   16, 17
67 Shaun LeakeINDm-2M45109:30   3, 10
68 Jess HortonINDm-4W18118:40   5, 6, 8, 9
69 Mark Scott + Rebecca WatkinsINDm-3W21119:12   17, 18, 19
70 Tom Baggs + Jillian YeowINDm-3W21119:50   17, 18, 19
 
 Malcolm FowlerMDOCm-2M45mp   5, 6, 14
 Paul BradburySYOm-3M50mp   1, 5, 6, 14
nc Andy SykesDVOm-2M4049:35   5, 6
nc Martin ReynoldsEPOCm-2M4084:18   1, 16
 

Short

 NameClubCl.Age ClassTime   Controls Omitted
Mike SmithardDEEs-2M6035:54   1, 10
Jackie ScarfEPOCs-3W4536:51   10, 13, 14
Alex McCannMDOCs-2M1438:31   1, 13
Pauline WardDVOs-5W6538:43   1, 6, 7, 10, 13
Aidan SmithSYOs-2M1438:48   1, 10
Liz GodfreeDVOs-3W6039:16   1, 6, 10
Austin FarrPOTOCs-3M6539:54   1, 10, 13
Rod ShawEPOCs-3M7040:30   1, 10, 13
Derek GaleDVOs-3M6541:48   1, 10, 13
10 Ro ColeDVOs-3W4543:38   10, 13, 14
11 John PadgetDEEs-3M6544:03   1, 6, 13
12 Janet AdamsSYOs-3W4544:26   10, 13, 14
13 Mike GodfreeDVOs-2M6044:36   6, 13
14 Maggie HateleyDEEs-3W4544:41   1, 10, 13
15 Marion DenhamPOTOCs-4W6045:02   1, 7, 8, 10
16 Jean LochheadEPOCs-4W6045:09   1, 10, 12
17 Michael AdamsSYOs-2M1445:15   1, 10
18 Philip ThompsonEPOCs-4M7545:55   3, 6, 10, 13
19 William PreeceMDOCs-2M1445:59   6, 10
20 Val JohnsonDVOs-3W5046:05   1, 10, 13
21 Kath EtherdenSELOCs-4W5546:51   1, 6, 10, 13
22 Beryl BlackhallSELOCs-5W6547:23   1, 6, 10, 13, 14
22 Judith GoodairEPOCs-5W6547:23   1, 6, 10, 13, 14
24 Sian CalowDEEs-3W4547:25   6, 10, 13
25 Trevor RobertsMDOCs-2M6047:35   10, 13
26 Clare CrockerDEEs-3W5047:53   1, 6, 13
27 Peter EdwardsDEEs-3M7047:55   6, 10, 13
28 Joey ScarfEPOCs-2M1448:38   6, 10
29 Barry BarnesDEEs-3M6548:44   1, 10, 13
29 Dave SkidmoreDVOs-2M6048:44   10, 13
31 Jane McCannMDOCs-2W4048:47   6, 13
32 Brian SpoonleyDEEs-4M7548:50   1, 6, 10, 13
33 Kathryn WillisPFOs-3W4549:32   6, 10, 13
34 Jean PlattMEROCs-4W5549:41   1, 10, 13, 14
35 Guy GoodairEPOCs-3M7049:46   1, 6, 10
36 J M PatersonAltrincham ACs-3M6549:48   1, 6, 10
37 Jean RostronPOTOCs-5W6549:53   1, 6, 7, 10, 13
38 Sue RussellDVOs-3W4550:05   1, 6, 13
39 Pauline SmithardDEEs-3W5050:11   1, 10, 13
40 Ian WatsonMDOCs-2M6050:32   2, 10
41 Caroline GregsonDEEs-3W4550:47   1, 10, 13
42 Chris RostronMDOCs-2M6050:54   10, 13
43 Robert VickersHOCs-2M6551:16   10, 13
44 Barry McGowanHOCs-2M6051:54   10, 13
45 Andrew PlattMEROCs-2M6052:01   10, 13
46 Chris KirkhamMDOCs-2M6052:48   1, 10
47 George PreeceMDOCs-2M1253:02   6, 13
48 Marian PadgetDEEs-5W6553:19   2, 6, 10, 13, 14
49 David MawdsleyMDOCs-3M6554:34   1, 6, 13
50 Philip VokesDEEs-2M1454:53   1, 13
51 Jen GaleDVOs-4W6054:55   6, 10, 13, 14
52 John PigottPOTOCs-2M6055:01   10, 13
53 Barbara FarrPOTOCs-5W6555:18   6, 7, 10, 13, 14
54 Oliver HarveyFallibroomes-2M1455:23   6, 13
55 Frances HeronSELOCs-5W7055:45   6, 7, 10, 13, 14
56 Hazel HindleMDOCs-3W4556:03   2, 10, 13
57 Jacqueline EmbreyHOCs-3W5056:30   1, 10, 13
58 Kate + Jane GarnettINDs-3W14+W4556:51   1, 3, 10
59 Catherine SpringettBKOs-3W5057:59   1, 10, 13
60 Ruth SutherlandSYOs-3W5058:33   6, 9, 13
61 Dave TomkinsonMDOCs-3M6558:46   6, 10, 13
62 Elaine SuttonDEEs-2W4059:43   6, 13
63 Pat MoodyDEEs-3W5059:46   1, 6, 13
64 Pat SpoonleyDEEs-5W7060:01   1, 3, 6, 10, 13
65 Chris HallowsDEEs-3M7060:39   2, 10, 13
66 Barry MayDEEs-3M6561:04   10, 13, 14
67 Jan EllisMDOCs-4W6061:19   6, 10, 13, 15
68 Matthew FellbaumMDOCs-2M1261:37   6, 13
69 Alan HeronSELOCs-4M7564:21   6, 10, 13, 14
70 Sean PickeringDEEs-2M1465:06   6, 10
71 Andrew WilliamsDEEs-2M6065:16   10, 13
72 Alison DoyleMDOCs-4W6065:45   1, 4, 6, 10
73 Peter YoxallPOTOCs-2M6068:25   1, 6
74 Brian WardDVOs-4M7570:49   1, 6, 13, 14
75 Joan ArnoldSELOCs-5W7072:08   6, 10, 13, 14, 15
76 Margaret ShawEPOCs-4W5573:25   6, 10, 13, 14
77 Caroline BarchamSELOCs-3W4576:20   10, 13, 14
78 Joan JohnstoneINDs-3W5076:34   6, 10, 13
79 S ParkerINDs-3W5076:36   6, 10, 13
79 Jane FraserINDs-3W5076:36   6, 10, 13
81 Bev Lewis + Lynne HillsPFOs-3W5077:44   1, 6, 10
82 Jane RawlingsMDOCs-3W5079:04   10, 11, 13
83 Abi-Jo HortonINDs-3W1280:07   2, 10, 13
84 Angharad ScarfEPOCs-2W1880:47   6, 10
85 Hannah GrubbINDs-3W1480:54   2, 10, 13
86 Harry BloorINDs-2M1280:55   6, 13
87 Jessi AddisonDVOs-2W1683:42   2, 10
88 Brenda MorganPOTOCs-5W6584:05   4, 5, 6, 10, 13
89 Helen ElmesDEEs-2W1689:18   6, 10
89 Beatrix CalowDEEs-2W1689:18   6, 10
91 Brian RobinsonINDs-3M6592:05   6, 10, 13
92 Kevin GarnerBuxtons-2M5593:40   13
93 Mike HunterMDOCs-3M6596:52   13, 14, 15
94 Mavis BaileyPOTOCs-5W65100:46   6, 7, 13, 14, 15
95 Janette ProudMDOCs-3W45101:50   6, 10, 13
96 Ruth RobinsonINDs-4M60111:30   6, 10, 13
97 Pam DixonINDs-3W50115:24   2, 6, 10
98 Lynn HillsINDs-3W55115:26   2, 6, 10
99 John+ Linda+ Emily+ Laura BownINDs-2MW45/W12117:46   13, 14
 
 Bob ElmesDEEs-2M60mp   1, 10, 15
 Ruth EllisDVOs-4W55mp   7, 8, 10, 13, 14
 Zoe VokesDEEs-2W16mp   1, 3, 6, 10, 13
 Laura HindleMDOCs-3W12mp   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
 Carolyn HindleMDOCs-3W14mp   1, 8, 10, 13
 Ronald WilliamsDEEs-3M70mp   1, 10, 12, 14
 Margaret PollardINDs-3W50mp   3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
 Jacob LewisPFOs-2M14mp   4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
 Jack LordNOCs-2M12mp   6, 13, 14
 Ben LordNOCs-2M14mp   6, 13, 14
 Sue+ Joe+ Ami+ Stuart BrooksINDs-2W40mp   2, 6, 13
 Eve GrubbINDs-3W45mp   2, 10, 13, 14
 Charlotte WilsonPFOs-2W16dnf   
nc Graham MalkinMDOCs-5M5072:55   1, 3, 10, 13, 14
nc Alan SpringettBKOs-3M5564:00   2, 10, 13
nc Paul UptonINDs-3M50mp   2, 6, 10
nc P BarryINDs-2M40mp   1, 2, 14, 15, 16
 

Novice

 NameClubCl.Age ClassTime 
Warwick WheatleyINDn15:55   
Louise AdamsSYOn19:43   
Tom McCannMDOCnM1222:11   
Hannah HateleyDEEnW926:08   
Evelyn ElmesDEEnW1226:09   
Tegan HoustonDEEnW827:25   
James McCannMDOCnM1028:17   
Nathanael HortonINDnM730:37   
Ian HadwinINDn31:47   
10 Andrew GiddisDEEnM1233:05   
11 Alexander CooperINDnm833:17   
12 Katie CooperINDnw1134:19   
13 Victoria CooperINDnw1034:30   
14 Adam GarnettINDnM934:37   
15 Kathleen GillINDnW4035:05   
16 Abigail CoxINDn36:30   
17 M+M MellorSELOCnW/M6538:27   
18 Racheal CoxINDn38:41   
19 Elaine LathamSELOCnW5538:58   
20 Janice HadwinINDn39:52   
21 Hannah ProudINDnW740:31   
22 H BarryINDn61:09   
 
 Abi HowieINDnmp   11
 Angela TomkinsonMDOCnmp   6
 Sam CrawshawEPOCnM10mp   14
 Emma GiddisDEEnW10mp   7