Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2019 Championship

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
PhlP10 FebMDOCPhilips Park
BmpC17 MarBLBampton CommonCompass Sport Cup Heat
TggN16 AprMDOCTeggs NoseSummer Evening Event I
Brch28 AprMDOCBirchwood Urban
StcP19 MayLOCStickle PikeNational Event
Trkn4 JunMDOCTorkingtonSprint - Summer Evening Event II
BrrH20 JunMDOCBrereton HeathSummer Evening Event III
AldE4 JulMDOCAlderley EdgeSummer Evening Event IV
ChnC15 SepDVOChinley ChurnBritish Middle Champs, UKOL
Wmbw13 OctSYOWombwellNational
TP210 NovMDOCTwin Peak day 2Stockport Urban
Shrb8 DecWCHSherbrook

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 events
Division#NameEventsAvgrTotal
PhlPBmpCTggNBrchStcPTrknBrrHAldEChnCWmbw
Junior
Men
White
1Tristan Manning100010001000
Junior
Women
White
1Harriet Farrell950950950
Junior
Men
Yellow
1Adam Leyland105010501050
2Blake Edwards993993993
Junior
Women
Yellow
1Emma Kyd1051100310272054
2Kirsty Beynon982104610142028
3Megan Beynon110011001100
4Emily Sparks-Welsh104410441044
=Evie Eddie104410441044
Junior
Men
Orange
1Ben Siriwardena108510851085
2Alec Nixon107110711071
3Aidan Rooza107010701070
4Maison Murphy100010001000
5Ed Leyland932932932
6Adam Leyland929929929
Junior
Women
Orange
1Emily Sparks-Welsh1044105010472094
2Catriona Beynon1062100010312062
3Evie Eddie104410441044
4Ariane Edwards956956956
Junior
Men
Light Green
1Dominic Wathey1035100310192038
2Matt Sparks-Welsh105010501050
Junior
Women
Light Green
1Catriona Beynon1050105010502100
2Emma Kyd950950950
3Milly Collins[rtd]00
Open1Martin Green (M65)10411061103210481063104010476285
2Chris Rostron (M70)10291047105510331047102410396235
3Kate Bryant (W65)10301046102410371068101010356215
4Dave McCann (M55)1024[1014]10531031102410391038[1016]10346209
5Eddie Speak (M65)99610251023102610461056[mp]10286172
6Jane McCann (W50)10211026[1016]1030[983][mp]10171042102710276163
7Trevor Roberts (M70)101498610109819919939955975
8Peter Hayes (M60)9319649659999079259485691
9Jillyan Dobby (W65)1026105210681079102610505251
10Ian Watson (M70)1038102010301041102810315157
11Liam Corner (M45)10341028[m31]999[mp]998100410125063
12Mark Burley (M21)100610121012[mp]100799410065031
13Kath Speak (W60)99796899610399989994998
14Julie Brook (W70)983102797110059649904950
15Anna Mackenzie (W21)1003997[w28]96410119679884942
16Alison Doyle (W70)8899559448479639194598
17Alan Barker (M50)9469028779319139134569
18Alain Kyd (M45)8649469249588769134568
19Tom Fellbaum (M21)104910271036104610394158
20Cecilia Fenerty (W55)1024[m13]10061045102910264104
21Andrew Smith (M45)10021027100798610054022
22David Dann (M60)99199698010259983992
23Jan Ellis (W70)100396610059879903961
24Dominic Wathey (M14)96810249859449803921
25Paul Turnock (M40)101194310028689563824
=Ian Gilliver (M65)96098210068769563824
27Stephen Fellbaum (M55)9659499479609553821
28Steve Beresford (M70)9399149659569433774
29Vicky Thornton (W55)10721063108410733219
30Heather Fellbaum (W55)10561036106710533159
31Fiona Millington (W35)10231037100310213063
32Samuel Drinkwater (M21)1011103399910143043
33David Wathey (M50)1016957105610093029
34Benjamin Kyd (M16)1019102198710093027
35John Williams (M65)10121010100410083026
36Chris Kirkham (M70)10109821005[mp]9992997
37Marie Roberts (W60)9389971051[rtd]9952986
38Christopher Embrey (M21)10079989759932980
39Dave Mawdsley (M75)9551008[rtd]1007[rtd][mp]9902970
40Alex Bedwell (M21)98610149539842953
41Ruth Beresford (W21)9599899779752925
42Ian Farrell (M35)97610168839582875
43Simon Fletcher (M45)9439439749532860
44Richard Gibbs (M70)9389239669422827
45Graham Heap (M55)955923[rtd]9419392819
46David Walker (M75)9659608539262778
47Alison Fryer (W21)9419148859132740
48Elizabeth Embrey (W21)8337857918032409
49Pete Ross (M70)1027102710272054
50Hazel Hindle (W55)1035101210232047
51Sue Birkinshaw (W80)104599410192039
52Simon Freytag (M40)1031100410172035
53Elizabeth Hamer-Davies (W50)1011101310122024
54Stephen Bingham (M60)1006101010082016
55Julie Laverock (W50)9979969961993
56Peter Bream (M50)96310229921985
57Neil Laidlaw (M60)9528839171835
=Nathanael Booker (M21)9229139171835
59Douglas Edwards (M70)9407978681737
60John Kewley (M55)105210521052
61Trevor Hindle (M55)104510451045
62John Britton (M65)104210421042
63Jim Trueman (M55)103810381038
64Rebecca Glen (W40)103710371037
65Janet Taylor (W65)102910291029
66Nick Taylor (M35)102610261026
=Jonny Malley (M21)102610261026
68Matthew Fellbaum (M21)101510151015
69Stephen Martin (M60)101210121012
70Tim Mallon (M55)100910091009
71Geoffrey Millan (M75)100810081008
72Rae Lomas (W75)100710071007
73Tony Wagg (M70)100610061006
74Michelle Riley (W40)100210021002
75Harry Simpson (M20)100010001000
76Paul Clifford (M55)991991991
77Cerys Manning (W21)989989989
78Jim Edwards (M45)987987987
79Irene Crawshaw (W75)980980980
80Jenny Mallon (W55)979979979
81Ray Humphreys (M60)977977977
82Adrian Harris (M50)976976976
83Grahame Crawshaw (M70)971971971
84Joe Herbert (M16)970970970
85Alan Ogden (M55)959959959
86River Edis-Smith (M20)957957957
87Anna Cowham (W40)955955955
88Paul Watson (M45)952952952
89Don Taylor (M70)950950950
90Edwin Van-Calster (M55)939939939
91Peter Moseley (M40)938938938
=David Gray (M40)938938938
93Matt Sparks-Welsh (M16)935935935
94Andrew Gregory (M80)915915915
95Mike Wharton (M40)897[m2]897897
96Gavin Nixon (M45)886886886
97Sara Farrell (W35)847847847
98Katie McInnes (W21)832832832
99Tim Martland (M55)[rtd]00
=Jonathan Ross (M40)[mp]00
=Sue Heap (W80)[rtd]00
=Margaret Gregory (W80)[rtd]00
=Stella Heap (W55)[m15]00
=Dan Riley (M45)[rtd]00

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6%W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6%W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5%W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7%W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0%W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5%W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3%W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9%W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6%W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8%W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3%W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5%W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7%W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3%W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0%W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.