Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2019 Championship

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
PhlP10 FebMDOCPhilips Park
BmpC17 MarBLBampton CommonCompass Sport Cup Heat
TggN16 AprMDOCTeggs NoseSummer Evening Event I
Brch28 AprMDOCBirchwood Urban
StcP19 MayLOCStickle PikeNational Event
Trkn4 JunMDOCTorkingtonSprint - Summer Evening Event II
BrrH20 JunMDOCBrereton HeathSummer Evening Event III
AldE4 JulMDOCAlderley EdgeSummer Evening Event IV
ChnC15 SepDVOChinley ChurnBritish Middle Champs, UKOL
Wmbw13 OctSYOWombwellNational
TP210 NovMDOCTwin Peak day 2Stockport Urban
Shrb8 DecWCHSherbrookWM Championships

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 events
Division#NameEventsAvgrTotal
PhlPBmpCTggNBrchStcPTrknBrrHAldEChnCWmbwTP2
Junior
Men
White
1Tristan Manning100010001000
Junior
Women
White
1Harriet Farrell950950950
Junior
Men
Yellow
1Adam Leyland105010501050
2Blake Edwards993993993
Junior
Women
Yellow
1Emma Kyd1051100310272054
2Kirsty Beynon982104610142028
3Megan Beynon110011001100
4Emily Sparks-Welsh104410441044
=Evie Eddie104410441044
Junior
Men
Orange
1Ben Siriwardena108510851085
2Alec Nixon107110711071
3Aidan Rooza107010701070
4Maison Murphy100010001000
5Ed Leyland932932932
6Adam Leyland929929929
Junior
Women
Orange
1Emily Sparks-Welsh1044105010472094
2Catriona Beynon1062100010312062
3Evie Eddie104410441044
4Ariane Edwards956956956
Junior
Men
Light Green
1Dominic Wathey1035100310192038
2Matt Sparks-Welsh105010501050
Junior
Women
Light Green
1Catriona Beynon1050105010502100
2Emma Kyd950950950
3Milly Collins[rtd]00
Open1Jillyan Dobby (W65)10261052106810791026105810516309
2Martin Green (M65)10411061103210481063104010476285
3Kate Bryant (W65)10301046102410371068[1010]105110426256
4Chris Rostron (M70)10291047105510331047102410396235
5Dave McCann (M55)1024[1014]10531031102410391038[1016][1011]10346209
6Ian Watson (M70)10381020103010411028102510306182
7Eddie Speak (M65)[996]10251023102610461056[mp]100110296177
8Jane McCann (W50)10211026[1016]1030[983][mp]101710421027[1003]10276163
9Mark Burley (M21)100610121012[mp]1007994100110056032
10Kath Speak (W60)9979689961039998101810026016
11Trevor Roberts (M70)10149861010[981]9919939859965979
12Julie Brook (W70)983102797110059649999915949
13Anna Mackenzie (W21)1003997[w28]96410119679869885928
14Peter Hayes (M60)931964965999[907]9259649585748
15Alison Doyle (W70)8899559448479639569255554
16Alain Kyd (M45)8649469249588768969105464
17Alan Barker (M50)9469028779319138689065437
18Tom Fellbaum (M21)1049102710361046103110375189
19Cecilia Fenerty (W55)1024[m13]100610451029104410295148
20Liam Corner (M45)10341028[m31]999[mp]998100410125063
21Dominic Wathey (M14)96810249859449969834917
22Paul Turnock (M40)101194310028689839614807
23John Williams (M65)101210101004102210124048
24Andrew Smith (M45)10021027100798610054022
25Benjamin Kyd (M16)1019102198798710034014
26Chris Kirkham (M70)10109821005[mp]101210024009
27David Dann (M60)99199698010259983992
28Marie Roberts (W60)9389971051[rtd]9809913966
29Jan Ellis (W70)100396610059879903961
30Dave Mawdsley (M75)9551008[rtd]1007[rtd][mp]9909903960
31Christopher Embrey (M21)10079989759659863945
32Ian Gilliver (M65)96098210068769563824
33Stephen Fellbaum (M55)9659499479609553821
34Ian Farrell (M35)97610168839069453781
35Steve Beresford (M70)9399149659569433774
36Graham Heap (M55)955923[rtd]9419209343739
37David Walker (M75)9659608539259253703
38Elizabeth Embrey (W21)8337857918358113244
39Vicky Thornton (W55)10721063108410733219
40Heather Fellbaum (W55)10561036106710533159
41Fiona Millington (W35)10231037100310213063
=Pete Ross (M70)10271027100910213063
43Hazel Hindle (W55)1035101299810153045
44Samuel Drinkwater (M21)1011103399910143043
45David Wathey (M50)1016957105610093029
46Elizabeth Hamer-Davies (W50)1011101399610063020
47Alex Bedwell (M21)98610149539842953
48Ruth Beresford (W21)9599899779752925
49Simon Fletcher (M45)9439439749532860
50Richard Gibbs (M70)9389239669422827
51Nathanael Booker (M21)9229139819382816
52Alison Fryer (W21)9419148859132740
53Trevor Hindle (M55)1045103610402081
54Rebecca Glen (W40)1037100610212043
55Sue Birkinshaw (W80)104599410192039
56Simon Freytag (M40)1031100410172035
57Stephen Bingham (M60)1006101010082016
58Irene Crawshaw (W75)980102210012002
59Julie Laverock (W50)9979969961993
60Paul Clifford (M55)9919969931987
61Peter Bream (M50)96310229921985
62Grahame Crawshaw (M70)9719829761953
63Paul Watson (M45)9529479491899
64Edwin Van-Calster (M55)9399509441889
65Neil Laidlaw (M60)9528839171835
66Andrew Gregory (M80)9159029081817
67Douglas Edwards (M70)9407978681737
68John Kewley (M55)105210521052
69John Britton (M65)104210421042
70Margaret Gregory (W80)[rtd]103910391039
71Jim Trueman (M55)103810381038
72Janet Taylor (W65)102910291029
73Nick Taylor (M35)102610261026
=Jonny Malley (M21)102610261026
75Matthew Fellbaum (M21)101510151015
76Stephen Martin (M60)101210121012
77Tim Mallon (M55)100910091009
78Geoffrey Millan (M75)100810081008
79Rae Lomas (W75)100710071007
80Tony Wagg (M70)100610061006
81Michelle Riley (W40)100210021002
82Harry Simpson (M20)100010001000
83Cerys Manning (W21)989989989
84Jim Edwards (M45)987987987
85Jenny Mallon (W55)979979979
86Ray Humphreys (M60)977977977
87Adrian Harris (M50)976[rtd]976976
88Joe Herbert (M16)970970970
89Alan Ogden (M55)959959959
90River Edis-Smith (M20)957957957
91Anna Cowham (W40)955955955
92Don Taylor (M70)950950950
93Peter Moseley (M40)938938938
=David Gray (M40)938938938
95Matt Sparks-Welsh (M16)935935935
96Mike Wharton (M40)897[m2]897897
97Gavin Nixon (M45)886886886
98Matthew Snarr (M40)870870870
99Blake Edwards (M10)860860860
100Sara Farrell (W35)847847847
101Katie McInnes (W21)832832832
102Tim Martland (M55)[rtd]00
=Jonathan Ross (M40)[mp]00
=Sue Heap (W80)[rtd]00
=Stella Heap (W55)[m15]00
=Dan Riley (M45)[rtd]00

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6%W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6%W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5%W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7%W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0%W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5%W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3%W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9%W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6%W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8%W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3%W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5%W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7%W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3%W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0%W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.