Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2019 Championship

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
PhlP10 FebMDOCPhilips Park
BmpC17 MarBLBampton CommonCompass Sport Cup Heat
TggN16 AprMDOCTeggs NoseSummer Evening Event I
Brch28 AprMDOCBirchwood Urban
StcP19 MayLOCStickle PikeNational Event
Trkn4 JunMDOCTorkingtonSprint - Summer Evening Event II
BrrH20 JunMDOCBrereton HeathSummer Evening Event III
AldE4 JulMDOCAlderley EdgeSummer Evening Event IV
ChnC15 SepDVOChinley Churn
Wmbw13 OctSYOWombwell
TP210 NovMDOCTwin Peak
Shrb8 DecWCHSherbrook

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 events
Division#NameEventsAvgrTotal
PhlPBmpCTggN
Junior
Women
White
1Harriet Farrell950950950
Junior
Women
Yellow
1Megan Beynon110011001100
2Kirsty Beynon982982982
Junior
Men
Orange
1Alec Nixon107110711071
2Maison Murphy100010001000
Junior
Women
Light Green
1Catriona Beynon105010501050
2Emma Kyd950950950
Open1Vicky Thornton (W55)10721063108410733219
2Heather Fellbaum (W55)10561036106710533159
3Chris Rostron (M70)10291047105510433131
4Dave McCann (M55)10241014105310303091
5Jane McCann (W50)10211026101610213063
6Martin Green (M65)1041106110512102
7Jillyan Dobby (W65)1026105210392078
8Tom Fellbaum (M21)1049102710382076
=Kate Bryant (W65)1030104610382076
10Liam Corner (M45)1034102810312062
11Fiona Millington (W35)1023103710302060
12Ian Watson (M70)1038102010292058
13Eddie Speak (M65)996102510102021
14Mark Burley (M21)1006101210092018
15Julie Brook (W70)983102710052010
16Anna Mackenzie (W21)100399710002000
=Trevor Roberts (M70)101498610002000
18David Dann (M60)9919969931987
19Marie Roberts (W60)9389979671935
20Stephen Fellbaum (M55)9659499571914
21Graham Heap (M55)9559239391878
22Alan Barker (M50)9469029241848
23Alison Doyle (W70)8899559221844
24John Britton (M65)104210421042
25Jim Trueman (M55)103810381038
26Pete Ross (M70)102710271027
27Cecilia Fenerty (W55)102410241024
28Matthew Fellbaum (M21)101510151015
29Stephen Martin (M60)101210121012
30Samuel Drinkwater (M21)101110111011
=Paul Turnock (M40)101110111011
32Chris Kirkham (M70)101010101010
33Tim Mallon (M55)100910091009
34Geoffrey Millan (M75)100810081008
35Christopher Embrey (M21)100710071007
36Tony Wagg (M70)100610061006
37Jan Ellis (W70)100310031003
38Andrew Smith (M45)100210021002
39Julie Laverock (W50)997997997
=Kath Speak (W60)997997997
41Jenny Mallon (W55)979979979
42Ray Humphreys (M60)977977977
43Ian Farrell (M35)976976976
44Dominic Wathey (M14)968968968
45David Walker (M75)965965965
46Ian Gilliver (M65)960960960
47River Edis-Smith (M20)957957957
48Neil Laidlaw (M60)952952952
49Simon Fletcher (M45)943943943
50Alison Fryer (W21)941941941
51Edwin Van-Calster (M55)939939939
=Steve Beresford (M70)939939939
53Richard Gibbs (M70)938938938
=Peter Moseley (M40)938938938
55Peter Hayes (M60)931931931
56Alain Kyd (M45)864864864
57Sara Farrell (W35)847847847
58Elizabeth Embrey (W21)833833833

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6%W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6%W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5%W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7%W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0%W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5%W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3%W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9%W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6%W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8%W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3%W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5%W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7%W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3%W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0%W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.