Manchester and District Orienteering Club
2019 Championship

Events

CodeDateClubEventNotes
PhlP10 FebMDOCPhilips Park
BmpC17 MarBLBampton CommonCompass Sport Cup Heat
TggN16 AprMDOCTeggs NoseSummer Evening Event I
Brch28 AprMDOCBirchwood Urban
StcP19 MayLOCStickle PikeNational Event
Trkn4 JunMDOCTorkingtonSprint - Summer Evening Event II
BrrH20 JunMDOCBrereton HeathSummer Evening Event III
AldE4 JulMDOCAlderley EdgeSummer Evening Event IV
ChnC15 SepDVOChinley ChurnBritish Middle Champs, UKOL
Wmbw13 OctSYOWombwell
TP210 NovMDOCTwin Peak
Shrb8 DecWCHSherbrook

Results

A competitor's total includes his/her best 6 events
Division#NameEventsAvgrTotal
PhlPBmpCTggNBrchStcPTrknBrrHAldE
Junior
Women
White
1Harriet Farrell950950950
Junior
Men
Yellow
1Adam Leyland105010501050
Junior
Women
Yellow
1Emma Kyd1051100310272054
2Kirsty Beynon982104610142028
3Megan Beynon110011001100
4Emily Sparks-Welsh104410441044
=Evie Eddie104410441044
Junior
Men
Orange
1Ben Siriwardena108510851085
2Alec Nixon107110711071
3Aidan Rooza107010701070
4Maison Murphy100010001000
5Ed Leyland932932932
6Adam Leyland929929929
Junior
Women
Orange
1Emily Sparks-Welsh1044105010472094
2Catriona Beynon1062100010312062
3Evie Eddie104410441044
Junior
Men
Light Green
1Matt Sparks-Welsh105010501050
2Dominic Wathey103510351035
Junior
Women
Light Green
1Catriona Beynon1050105010502100
2Emma Kyd950950950
3Milly Collins[rtd]00
Open1Dave McCann (M55)1024[1014]1053103110241039103810346209
2Eddie Speak (M65)9961025102310261046105610286172
3Jane McCann (W50)1021102610161030[983][mp]1017104210256152
4Martin Green (M65)1041106110321048106310495245
5Chris Rostron (M70)1029104710551033104710425211
6Kate Bryant (W65)1030104610241037106810415205
7Ian Watson (M70)1038102010301041102810315157
8Alan Barker (M50)9469028779319139134569
9Jillyan Dobby (W65)102610521068107910564225
10Tom Fellbaum (M21)104910271036104610394158
11Mark Burley (M21)100610121012[mp]100710094037
12Kath Speak (W60)997968996103910004000
13David Dann (M60)99199698010259983992
14Trevor Roberts (M70)101498610109819973991
15Julie Brook (W70)983102797110059963986
16Anna Mackenzie (W21)1003997[w28]96410119933975
17Dominic Wathey (M14)96810249859449803921
18Peter Hayes (M60)9319649659999643859
19Alain Kyd (M45)8649469249589233692
20Alison Doyle (W70)8899559448479083635
21Vicky Thornton (W55)10721063108410733219
22Heather Fellbaum (W55)10561036106710533159
23Cecilia Fenerty (W55)1024[m13]1006104510253075
24Fiona Millington (W35)10231037100310213063
25Liam Corner (M45)10341028[m31]999[mp]10203061
26Andrew Smith (M45)10021027100710123036
27David Wathey (M50)1016957105610093029
28John Williams (M65)10121010100410083026
29Marie Roberts (W60)93899710519952986
30Dave Mawdsley (M75)9551008[rtd]10079902970
31Paul Turnock (M40)101194310029852956
32Ian Gilliver (M65)96098210069822948
33Stephen Fellbaum (M55)9659499479532861
34Simon Fletcher (M45)9439439749532860
35Richard Gibbs (M70)9389239669422827
36Graham Heap (M55)955923[rtd]9419392819
37Steve Beresford (M70)9399149659392818
38Hazel Hindle (W55)1035101210232047
39Samuel Drinkwater (M21)1011103310222044
40Benjamin Kyd (M16)1019102110202040
41Simon Freytag (M40)1031100410172035
42Elizabeth Hamer-Davies (W50)1011101310122024
43Stephen Bingham (M60)1006101010082016
44Christopher Embrey (M21)100799810022005
45Alex Bedwell (M21)986101410002000
46Julie Laverock (W50)9979969961993
47Ian Farrell (M35)97610169961992
=Chris Kirkham (M70)10109829961992
49Peter Bream (M50)96310229921985
50Jan Ellis (W70)10039669841969
51Ruth Beresford (W21)9599899741948
52David Walker (M75)9659609621925
53Alison Fryer (W21)9419149271855
54Neil Laidlaw (M60)9528839171835
=Nathanael Booker (M21)9229139171835
56Douglas Edwards (M70)9407978681737
57Elizabeth Embrey (W21)8337858091618
58John Kewley (M55)105210521052
59Trevor Hindle (M55)104510451045
60John Britton (M65)104210421042
61Jim Trueman (M55)103810381038
62Rebecca Glen (W40)103710371037
63Janet Taylor (W65)102910291029
64Pete Ross (M70)102710271027
65Nick Taylor (M35)102610261026
66Matthew Fellbaum (M21)101510151015
67Stephen Martin (M60)101210121012
68Tim Mallon (M55)100910091009
69Geoffrey Millan (M75)100810081008
70Rae Lomas (W75)100710071007
71Tony Wagg (M70)100610061006
72Michelle Riley (W40)100210021002
73Harry Simpson (M20)100010001000
74Paul Clifford (M55)991991991
75Irene Crawshaw (W75)980980980
76Jenny Mallon (W55)979979979
77Ray Humphreys (M60)977977977
78Grahame Crawshaw (M70)971971971
79Joe Herbert (M16)970970970
80Alan Ogden (M55)959959959
81River Edis-Smith (M20)957957957
82Anna Cowham (W40)955955955
83Paul Watson (M45)952952952
84Don Taylor (M70)950950950
85Edwin Van-Calster (M55)939939939
86Peter Moseley (M40)938938938
87Matt Sparks-Welsh (M16)935935935
88Andrew Gregory (M80)915915915
89Mike Wharton (M40)897[m2]897897
90Gavin Nixon (M45)886886886
91Sara Farrell (W35)847847847
92Katie McInnes (W21)832832832
93Tim Martland (M55)[rtd]00
=Jonathan Ross (M40)[mp]00
=Sue Heap (W80)[rtd]00
=Margaret Gregory (W80)[rtd]00
=Stella Heap (W55)[m15]00
=Dan Riley (M45)[rtd]00

Scoring

General
  • A competitor's overall score is the sum of his/her best 6 event scores.
  • A competitor's event score is 1000 + (50 * (division's mean adjusted pace - competitor's adjusted pace) / division's standard deviation). The average competitor will score 1000.
  • A competitor's event score is zero, if he/she starts but does not finish.
Open Division
  • The Open division is open to all MDOC members competing on TD5 courses.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's pace (time/distance) adjusted for category and course length.
  • Adjusted Pace = Pace * (Competitor's Speed Ratio - Competitor's Length Ratio)
  • Competitor's Speed Ratio and is based on the average winning times at BOC (1997, 2001-2009) for each age group's longest course
  • Competitor's Length Ratio is based on a comparison between the competitor's course length and average course length at BOC for the competitor's category. If the competitor's course is twice the length of BOF's recommendation then the length ratio is +2%. If the competitor's course is half the recommendation then the ratio is -2%. The adjustment is based on athletic records for middle distance.
    Competitor's Length Ratio = 0.02 * Log(Competitor's Course Length / (BOF Course Length Ratio * Longest Course Length)) / Log(2)
Junior Divisions
  • The Junior divisions are open to all junior MDOC members competing on non TD5 courses.
  • There are eight Junior Divisions: JM1 (Junior Men TD1), JW1 (Junior Women TD1), JM2 (Junior Men TD2), JW2 (Junior Women TD2), JM3 (Junior Men TD3), JW3 (Junior Women TD3), JM4 (Junior Men TD4) and JW4 (Junior Women TD4).
  • Anyone 16 or younger at the start of the year is a Junior.
  • Scoring is based on the competitor's unadjusted pace (time/distance).
CategorySpeed RatioLength RatioCategorySpeed RatioLength Ratio
M1477.3%38.6%W1462.6%29.2%
M1681.0%56.6%W1668.0%38.2%
M1886.9%71.5%W1868.0%48.7%
M2094.1%83.7%W2078.1%58.6%
M21100.0%100.0%W2179.4%63.9%
M3586.9%85.5%W3564.8%59.3%
M4088.7%80.3%W4064.9%54.0%
M4584.7%69.9%W4562.3%47.8%
M5077.9%66.6%W5061.0%47.8%
M5570.9%59.8%W5554.6%40.1%
M6066.6%53.3%W6051.2%36.2%
M6560.0%46.5%W6543.7%35.3%
M7054.2%38.7%W7041.7%31.2%
M7549.6%34.3%W7537.2%28.8%
M8041.0%36.0%W8021.3%28.2%

Notes
  • The selected events are approved by the MDOC Committee, and listed on the MDOC website.
  • Ideally, there will be 12 events distributed evenly over the year.
  • The events should be of high quality, typically organised by MDOC or a neighbouring club.
  • When a competitor runs for MDOC at a selected event, his/her performance will be automatically included in the competition.
  • When a competitor runs for another club at a selected event, his/her performance will be included in the competition if Chris Kirkham has been informed.